Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2019.tde-16012019-155117
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Dozzi Gutierrez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Maria Cecilia Loschiavo dos (President)
Claro, Mauro
Riccetti, Teresa Maria
Title in Portuguese
Percival Lafer - projeto e industrialização no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Design e sociedade
Industrialização
Mobiliário brasileiro
Modernismo
Pensamento de projeto
Abstract in Portuguese
O texto que segue apresenta, em perspectiva, a trajetória de atuação de Percival Lafer - designer e industrial brasileiro. Apesar de ter ficado à sombra da historiografia, o designer contribuiu enormemente para a formação do que podemos considerar hoje o mobiliário nacional, dentro do âmbito comum das definições sobre design ligado à produção industrial. A pesquisa lança bases para novos pensamentos acerca do modernismo e sua duração no tempo, bem como sobre a atuação de profissionais da arquitetura e desenho industrial durante os anos da ditadura militar brasileira. Delineia-se assim, um período da historiografia do design que pode ser considerado transitório - salto das bases produtivas artesanais ao movimento desgovernado da industrialização nacional. A organização de um panorama iconográfico, detalhadamente comentado, enseja delinear o processo de criação de Lafer e sua relação com outras instâncias de atuação. A reflexão sobre a especificidade da linguagem projetual voltada à indústria coloca frente a frente a concepção de Percival Lafer às demais tentativas, ainda atuais, de organização de um desenho propriamente industrial e moderno. Por último, apresentamos impressões sobre a falência do movimento moderno no Brasil e sua persistência discursiva frente as urgências e necessidade de um país que exige outra lógica de ordenação do mundo material.
Title in English
Dado não fornecido pelo autor.
Keywords in English
Brazilian furniture
Design and society
Design thinking
Industrialization
Modernism
Project thinking
Abstract in English
The following text presents, under perspective, the work trajectory of Percival Lafer, brazilian designer and industrial. Despite having remained in the shadows of historiography, the designer have enormously contribute to the formation of what we today consider the "national furniture", within the scope of conceptual definitions about the design related to industrial production. The research lays foundations to new considerations regarding modernism and its endurance over time, as well as to the role of architecture and industrial design professionals during the years of the brazilian military dictatorship. It is therefore outlined a period of the design historiography that might be considered transitory, a moment of leap from the primary productive basis towards the unbridled movement of our national industrialization. The organization of a iconographic panorama, commented in details, aspire to outline the creative process of Lafer and its bonds with other instances of work. The reflexion about the specificity of a project language turned to the industry, confronts Percival Lafer conceptions to the other attempts, still very current, of organization of a design properly modern and industrial. At last, we present impressions over the failure of the modern movement in Brazil and its discursive persistence front the urgencies and needs of a country that demands a different logic of organization of the material world.