Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
José Vicente Azzi Grecco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Sergio Regis Moreira (President)
Cole, Ariane Daniela
Oliveira, Pelópidas Cypriano de
Title in Portuguese
O surrealismo e a fotografia nas narrativas das capas de discos: um olhar da agência Hipgnosis.
Keywords in Portuguese
Dadaísmo
Fotodesign
Fotografia
Hipgnosis
Pink Floyd
Surrealismo
Abstract in Portuguese
A fotografia ocupa um lugar significativo no universo do design gráfico. Acredita-se que a agência inglesa Hipgnosis, criada por Storm Thorgerson e Aubrey Powell, tenha dado início ao processo conhecido como fotodesign, cujo propósito é inserir a imagem fotográfica como comunicador não verbal. A abordagem da Hipgnosis no design gráfico começou a partir de ensaios fotográficos e uso de técnicas de manipulação da imagem em laboratório fotográfico, com filmes preto e branco, coloridos e infravermelho. O trabalho desenvolvido pela agência era diretamente com bandas de rock and roll do cenário Inglês e Norte Americano, a partir dos anos 1960. Este procedimento usufruiu da influência que os movimentos artísticos Dadaísmo, Surrealismo e Pop Arte apresentaram nos métodos sobre as criações das capas de discos musicais do cenário londrino nos anos 1960, e consequentemente alternativas ao design gráfico da época. Esta pesquisa qualitativa com caráter exploratório e fenomenológico visa apresentar o percurso do processo pré digital da fotografia no design gráfico como foco principal da abordagem através dos trabalhos realizados pelos designers Aubrey Powell e Storm Thorgerson, titulares da agência Hipgnosis.
Title in English
The onyric and the photograpfy in the narratives of the disc covers, a look at the hipgnosis agency.
Keywords in English
Dadaism
Fotodesign
Hipgnosis
Photography
Pink Floyd
Surrealism
Abstract in English
Photography occupies a significant place in the universe of graphic design. It is believed that the English agency Hipgnosis, created by Storm Thorgerson and Aubrey Powell, has initiated the process known as fotodesign, whose purpose is to insert the photographic image as non-verbal communicator. Hipgnosis' approach to graphic design began with photographic essays and the use of image manipulation techniques in the photographic laboratory, with black and white, color and infrared films. The agency's work was directly with rock and roll bands from the English and North American scene from the 1960s. This procedure enjoyed the influence that the artistic movements Dadaism, Surrealism and Pop Art presented methods on the creations of the covers of musical disks of the London scene in the 1960s, and consequently alternatives to the graphic design oto the period. This qualitative exploratory and phenomenological research aims to present the course of the pre digital photography process in graphic design as the main focus of the approach through the works realized by the designers Aubrey Powell and Storm Thorgerson, head of the agency Hipgnosis.