Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.16.2016.tde-08032016-143329
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Franco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Ventura, Alessandro (President)
Braga, Marcos da Costa
Giorgi Junior, Giorgio
Mengatto, Suzete Nancy Filipak
Riccetti, Teresa Maria
Title in Portuguese
Conteúdo & Continente: Integração entre o Móvel Componível e a Habitação Padronizada no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura
Design
Habitação popular
Inter-relações
Mobiliário doméstico
Móveis seriados
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho aborda a relação do móvel seriado e componível, para fins residenciais no Brasil, com as novas habitações destinadas à população de baixa renda. O enfoque do estudo centra-se na pesquisa dos principais aspectos dos processos atuais do mobiliário no tocante a sua produção, comercialização, montagem e uso, junto às figuras intervenientes - o usuário, o fabricante, o comerciante e o montador. Seus resultados são confrontados com o padrão das moradias produzidas atualmente para esta classe social, cujo modelo referencial majoritário é refletido pelas habitações geradas pelo programa 'Minha Casa Minha Vida' do governo federal, na busca de proposições e recomendações, no âmbito do mobiliário, que melhor integrem ambos os sistemas.
Title in English
Content & Continent: Integration between furniture Composable and Standardized Housing in Brazil
Keywords in English
Household Furniture
Industrial
Design
Low-income class housing
Mass production furniture
Abstract in English
This work brings into focus the relationship between the mass production of modular furniture for residential purposes in Brazil and new housing programs for the low income class. The core of the study emphasizes the research of the main aspects of the current furniture processes regarding its production, marketing, assembly and use, with the agents of the chain - the costumer, the manufacturer, the dealer and the assembler. The results are compared with the standard of houses currently produced for that social class, which major reference model is the houses of the program "My Home My Life" ("Minha Casa Minha Vida) sponsored by the federal government, aiming to search proposals and recommendations, under the furniture scope, which can better integrate both systems - furniture and housing industries.