Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2016.tde-07032016-202246
Document
Author
Full name
Andre Luiz Souza Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Ventura, Alessandro (President)
Cremonesi, José Fernando
Crivelaro, Marcos
Faggin, Carlos Augusto Mattei
Merighi, João Virgilio
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de barreiras acústicas para a atenuação do ruído aeronáutico no Aeroporto de Congonhas em São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Aeroporto
Barreira acústica
Ruído nos transportes
Abstract in Portuguese
O aumento expressivo nos níveis de ruído, principalmente nas áreas urbanas próximas aos aeroportos, tem contribuído de forma preocupante para os já elevados e atuais níveis de poluição sonora registrados nos grandes centros urbanos. Além do fato dos incômodos e desconfortos no cotidiano das pessoas provocados por esse fato, as autoridades que tratam desse assunto alertam para os danos causados a saúde humana e dos seres vivos em geral. Alguns países europeus que estudam este assunto se dizem preocupados com os impactos negativos em suas economias na questão do desequilíbrio orçamentário no setor da saúde. A tese motivada pela utilização ampla de barreiras acústicas no setor de transporte rodoviário, ferroviário convencional e de alta velocidade, e, prioritariamente aéreo, pôde construir por intermédio desses contextos o conhecimento necessário e um cenário de expectativas promissoras com o objetivo de colaborar com a atenuação do ruído aeronáutico com uma proposta acadêmica de implantação de barreiras acústicas articuladas posicionadas nas cabeceiras da pista principal do Aeroporto de Congonhas em São Paulo no momento da decolagem, tendo como paradigma conceitual e operacional o uso similar dos defletores de energia que são utilizados nos conveses dos porta-aviões no momento das suas decolagens.
Title in English
Study of noise barriers for the aeronautical noise attenuation at Congonhas Airport in São Paulo
Keywords in English
Acoustic barrier
Transportation noise
Abstract in English
The significant increase in noise levels, especially in urban areas close to airports, has contributed to the alarmingly high already and current noise pollution levels recorded in major urban centers. Besides the fact of annoyances and discomforts in the everyday life of people caused by this fact, the authorities dealing with this subject warn of the damage to human health and living creatures in general. Some European countries who study this issue claim to be concerned about negative impacts on their economies on the question of the budget imbalance in the health sector. Some European countries who study this issue claim to be concerned about negative impacts on their economies on the question of the budget imbalance in the health sector. The thesis motivated by wide use of noise barriers in the road transport sector, conventional and high-speed rail, and, as a matter of priority air could build through these contexts the knowledge necessary and a promising expectations scenario with the objective of collaborating with the aeronautical noise attenuation with an academic proposal to implement noise barriers at the headwaters of the track positioned hinged main from Congonhas Airport in Sao Paulo at the time of takeoff with the conceptual and operational paradigm using similar energy deflectors that are used on the decks of the carrier at the time of their landings.