Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2016.tde-07032016-155459
Document
Author
Full name
Alex Garcia Smith Angelo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Campos, Paulo Eduardo Fonseca de (President)
Lopes, Roseli de Deus
Rozestraten, Artur Simões
Title in Portuguese
Considerações sobre um campo conceitual comum entre a formação básica escolar, projeto e as tecnologias digitais de modelagem e fabricação
Keywords in Portuguese
CAD/CAM
Crianças em idade escolar
Design
Formação básica escolar
Habilidades mentais
Linguagem
Processos cognitivos Eletrônica digital (Modelagem; Fabricação)
Abstract in Portuguese
Produto de uma pesquisa teórica e empírica, esta dissertação aborda um campo conceitual comum entre a área de projeto pertencente à arquitetura e ao design, a formação escolar básica e as tecnologias digitais de modelagem e fabricação. Tal temática pauta-se na contemporaneidade, na medida em que se inserem novos meios de apoio ao ensino e aprendizado na formação escolar básica. Desse modo, o computador até então utilizado como processador de texto e imagens, alia-se à modelagem, à fabricação digital e à comunicação em rede. Como abordado nessa dissertação, o termo "design" é empregado com distintos enfoques no campo da formação escolar básica, o primeiro deles de caráter mais vinculado ao campo das artes, enquanto o segundo insere-se no campo das tecnologias de fabricação e no estudo da cultura material da sociedade contemporânea. Tendo em vista o campo comum dessas ações permeando as áreas de projeto, formação básica escolar e tecnologias digitais, esta investigação considera a partir uma base teórica, um grupo de dezoito pontos de convergência que subsidiou os trabalhos de campo. Esses trabalhos foram estruturados a partir de quatro tipos de oficinas realizadas na periferia da cidade de Guarulhos, região metropolitana de São Paulo, organizadas em um ambiente de livre acesso e que foram detalhadas nesse trabalho. Essa formulação teórico-prática visa traçar considerações acerca do campo comum estudado em que, tecnologias digitais de modelagem e fabricação têm auxiliado no desenvolvimento de linguagens e habilidades mentais em um público inserido na formação escolar básica. Pretende-se assim avançar no debate sobre a formação do indivíduo na atualidade.
Title in English
Considerations on a common conceptual field between school basic training, design and digital modeling and manufacturing technologies
Keywords in English
Basic education
CAD/CAM
Cognitive processing
Design
Digital electronics (Modelling; Manufacturing)
Language
Mental skills
School-age children
Abstract in English
The product of a theoretical and empiric research, this paper discusses a common conceptual ground among the project area -which includes the architecture and the design-, basic education, and digital modelling and manufacturing technologies. Its subject is based on the contemporaneity, to the extent that it introduces new means of support for learning and teaching in basic education. In this way, the computer -to that moment used exclusively for text and image processing- allies with modelling, digital manufacturing, and network communication. As herein discussed, the word "design" is used with different meanings in the field of basic education, the first of which has a stronger relation with the field of arts, whereas the second one lies within the field of manufacturing technologies and the studies on the material culture of the contemporary society. Considering the common ground of said activities, which permeate the fields of design, basic education and digital technology, this research take into account a group of eighteen common points of agreement from a theoretical basis that subsided the field studies. Those studies were structured from four types of workshop held in the outskirts of Guarulhos, in the metropolitan region of São Paulo, organized in a free-access environment, and which are herein detailed. This theoretical and practical formulation has as purpose to address the considerations resulting from the studied common ground, insofar as digital modelling and manufacturing technologies has helped the development of languages and mental skills of such a young audience still in basic education. The aim is to advance the debate on the formation of the individual nowadays.