Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2017.tde-02092016-155233
Document
Author
Full name
Natália Marques Bezerra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Khoury, Feres Lourenço (President)
Nascimento, Myrna de Arruda
Silva, Wagner Souza e
Title in Portuguese
Um homem com uma câmera: crônica contada por meio de registros de dispositivos móveis realizados na cidade de Fortaleza-CE
Keywords in Portuguese
Cidades-Fortaleza (CE)
Cinema
Dispositivos móveis
Rede de informação
Tecnologia da informação (Aspectos sociais)
Abstract in Portuguese
A organização social em que estamos inseridos é denominada por Castells (1999) como Sociedade em Rede que é caracterizada por um processo de miniaturização das tecnologias e equipada pela internet sem fio. Esses dois fatores se articulam continuamente, ocasionando o que vemos hoje nas cidades, nômades tecnológicos - usuários das tecnologias móveis que produzem, consomem e compartilham informação sem sair do fluxo vertiginoso da cidade. Dentro dessa realidade, esta pesquisa tem como objetivo central o estudo da relação entre a produção imagética e a espacialidade. Com base nisso, realiza-se uma análise sobre a produção de vídeos gerados na cidade de Fortaleza-CE e compartilhados no site YouTube® junto a uma metodologia criada a partir pelo filme de Dziga Vertov - Um Homem com uma câmera (Rússia, 1929) - para um leitura urbana, discutindo as práticas desse usuários sob a ótica da arquitetura e urbanismo.
Title in English
A man with a camera: chronic told by means of records of mobile devices carried out in the city of Fortaleza-CE
Keywords in English
Cinema
City-Fortaleza (CE)
Information network
Information technology (Social Aspects)
Mobile devices
Abstract in English
The social organization in which we are inserted is called Castells (1999) as Network Society which is characterized by a process of miniaturization of the Technologies and equipped with wireless internet. These two factors Continuously, causing what we see today in the cities, technological nomads - Users of mobile technologies that produce, consume and share information Without leaving the dizzying stream of the city. Within this reality, this research has as Central objective is the study of the relation between imagery and spatiality. With Based on this, an analysis is made on the production of videos generated in the city of Fortaleza-CE and shared on the YouTube® site together with a methodology created Dziga Vertov - A Man with a Camera (Russia, 1929) - for one Urban discourse, discussing the practices of these users from the perspective of architecture and urbanism.