Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2018.tde-01062017-161736
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Grazziano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Khoury, Feres Lourenço (President)
Mubarac, Luiz Claudio
Moreira Junior, Mario Fiore
Title in Portuguese
Códice: o tempo em suspensão
Keywords in Portuguese
Códices
Desenho
Livro de horas
Livros de artistas
Obras raras
Pintura de técnica mista
Wabi-Sabi
Zen budismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Refletindo sobre uma sensação de leveza e dilatação da passagem temporal, a pesquisa elabora a expressão "tempo suspenso" e analisa de que maneira essa singular percepção pode ser transmutada em códices. Para sua compreensão, dialoga sobretudo com duas produções artísticas: Em busca do tempo perdido (1908-1922), de Marcel Proust, e A última tempestade (1991), de Peter Greenaway. A primeira foi escolhida por discutir uma sensação como estopim para a elaboração de uma poética. A segunda, por colocar o códice artesanal como receptáculo de um assunto. O campo formado pelas duas referências aglutina a temática levantada e representa princípios geradores e norteadores no desenvolvimento de uma sintaxe visual composta de referências históricas e formais da estrutura do códice. Ademais, para a compreensão da dilatação do tempo foram analisadas obras clássicas japonesas onde se encontram características próprias dos termos wabi-sabi e ma. Elas são a representação estética de um método no qual a práxis poética é um momento decisivo na estruturação do objeto final. A partir dos diálogos estabelecidos, foram realizados sete livros de artista, chamados de códices, cada um apresentado separadamente em capítulos formados por registros fotográficos e textos contextualizadores dos assuntos elaborados.
Title in English
Codex: the time in suspension
Keywords in English
Artist's books
Book of hours
Codex
Drawing
Mixed media painting
Rare works
Wabi-Sabi
Zen buddhism
Abstract in English
Reflecting upon a soft and expanding sense of the passage of time, this re- search elaborates the term "suspended time", analyzing how this singular perception is possibly transformed into codex art. It dialogues mainly with two artistic works for further comprehension: Marcel Proust's In Search of Lost Time (1908-1922) and Peter Greenway's Prospero's Book (1991). The first one has been chosen for debating a sensation as the trigger for the elaboration of poetics. The second one for setting the handicraft codex as receptacle of a subject. The field formed by both works ties together the presented topic and represents the generative and guiding principles of a visual syntax made up of formal and historical references from the codex structure. Furthermore, in order to comprehend the expansion of time, classical Japanese works in which specific characteristics of the terms wabi-sabi and ma appear, have been analyzed. They are the aesthetic representation of a method in which the poetic praxis has a major role in the final object construction. Seven artists' books named codex have been created out of the established discussion, each one is presented separately in chapters formed by photographic records and guiding texts about the formulated topics.