Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2016.tde-30082016-110923
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Ciampaglia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Bruna, Paulo Julio Valentino (President)
Machado, Lucio Gomes
Mendes, Marcel
Title in Portuguese
Gallano Ciampaglia. Razões de uma arquitetura
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura moderna
Arquitetura orgânica
Francisco de Paula Ramos de Azevedo
Frank Lloyd Wright
Galiano Ciampaglia
História da arquitetura
Patrimônio histórico
Abstract in Portuguese
"Galiano Ciampaglia. Razões de uma arquitetura" - estuda um arquiteto que identifica as bases da profissão no ofício do pai, um mestre-canteiro a serviço de Ramos de Azevedo. Vinculado com seus pares, Jacob Ruchti e Miguel Forte, à historiografia da cidade através do edifício-sede IAB-SP, Galiano Ciampaglia (n.1913) é também protagonista do pioneirismo da Escola de Engenharia Mackenzie que, em 1939, forma a primeira turma de arquitetos paulistas reconhecidos pelo Ministério da Educação e da Saúde. Desenhado a partir de fragmentos de quase um século, o caráter do estudo é em primeiro lugar de natureza histórica. O diferencial do gênero é agregar a um estudioso de Frank Lloyd Wright e à uma produção focada na casa paulista, uma personalidade e uma formação ao mesmo tempo pragmática e erudita, fundamentais à compreensão de sua obra e de sua reserva.
Title in English
Galiano Ciampaglia. Reasons for an architecture
Keywords in English
Historic heritage
History of architecture
Modern architecture
Abstract in English
"Galiano Ciampaglia. Reasons for an architecture" studies an architect that identifies as bases for his profession, his own father's occupation, as a master - mason that worked for Ramos de Azevedo. Together with his partners, Jacob Ruchti e Miguel Forte, Galiano Ciampaglia (born 1913) is connected to the history of the city as one of the designers of IAB-SP's main office. He is also a graduate of Mackenzie Engineering School's first class of architect's officially recognized in São Paulo by the Ministry of Education and Health. Drawn from the scraps of nearly a century, the essence of the study is primarily historic. The differentiation in this case is to add to this Frank Lloyd Wright admirator and a residential specialist, a personality and background at the same time pragmatic and erudite, fundamental to the understanding of his work and heritage.