Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2021.tde-30042021-161629
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Ricardo Araujo Florence
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Lira, José Tavares Correia de (President)
Anelli, Renato Luiz Sobral
Leme, Maria Cristina da Silva
Nobre, Ana Luiza de Souza
Seixas, Alexandre Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
Arquitetura e autopia: infraestrutura rodoviária em São Paulo - 1952-1972
Keywords in Portuguese
Autopia
Infraestrutura viária
Odologia
Projeto de infraestrutura
Vias expressas
Abstract in Portuguese
A via expressa, considerada por uma grande parte da academia da arquitetura e do urbanismo como um dos principais elementos que desfiguraram o tecido urbano e relações humanas nas grandes cidades, mereceu pouca atenção da historiografia crítica, enquanto componente da paisagem edificada das grandes cidades como São Paulo. Por sua escala - entre o local e o monumental - e por sua natureza operativa, oferece uma tripla fronteira disciplinar entre engenharia, arquitetura e urbanismo. Nesta tese, buscaremos apresentar o período da história recente da cidade, na qual se formou a rede de vias expressas de São Paulo - entre 1952 e 1972 - com o objetivo de encontrar um caminho dentre as proximidades, contradições e oposições entre diversas narrativas e múltiplos feixes historiográficos que compõem o estudo das infraestruturas urbanas. Tendo como foco as infraestruturas rodoviárias, busca-se construir uma base para o desenvolvimento de futuras pesquisas dedicadas à tipologia, além de encontrar o significado para a Autopia em São Paulo, a partir da expressão cunhada por Reyner Banham em 1970, para apresentar a ecologia urbana rodoviarista, e da percepção das paisagens das estradas estudadas por John Brinckerhoff Jackson.
Title in English
Architecture and autopia: highway infrastructure in São Paulo - 1952-1972
Keywords in English
Autopia
Freeways
Highway infrastructure
Infrastructure design
Odology
Abstract in English
The freeway, considered by many in the architecture and urbanism academic milieu as one of the main elements to disfigure the urban fabric and its human relations in major cities, has earned little attention by critical historiography as a component of the built landscape of metropolis such as São Paulo. Due to its scale - between local and monumental - and for its operative nature, it offers a triple disciplinary border amongst architecture, engineering and urbanism. In this thesis, we portrait the city's recent history, when a network of express and semi-express highways was established in São Paulo - from 1952 to 1972 - aiming for finding a way within the proximities, contradictions and oppositions between the many narratives and multiple historiographic canons that form the study of urban infrastructures. Having the highway infrastructure as focus, we look forward to construct a basis for de development of future research dedicated to this typology, as well as to try to find a meaning for São Paulo's Autopia, taking from Reyner Banham's 1970 expression for portraying the highway ecology, and the perception of road landscape by John Brinckerhoff Jackson.