Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2008.tde-30042010-110821
Document
Author
Full name
Denise Puertas de Araújo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Pinheiro, Maria Lucia Bressan (President)
Lanna, Ana Lucia Duarte
Martins, Ana Luiza
Title in Portuguese
A preservação de bens arquitetônicos em Santos: 1974 - 1989
Keywords in Portuguese
Patrimônio histórico
Preservação
Santos
Abstract in Portuguese
A cidade de Santos, cujo patrimônio arquitetônico é dos mais antigos do país, viu-se, ao longo da história, passar por inúmeras transformações: da vila pacata, tipicamente colonial, à cidade que sofreu, no fim do século XIX, graves epidemias advindas sobretudo da falta de infra-estrutura sanitária. Viu-se crescer e enriquecer com a chegada do café. E viu-se também remodelar: modificaram-se ruas inteiras, aumentou-se o porto, que ganhou status de maior da América Latina. Depois, a ocupação residencial foi seduzida pela praia, recém conquistada com as obras de urbanização e engenharia. Em meio às transformações, muitas demolições. No entanto, alguns monumentos arquitetônicos sobreviveram e presenciaram todas essas transformações, dentre eles o Conjunto do Carmo e do Valongo e o Mosteiro e Igreja de São Bento. É a partir da existência deles como documentos e como testemunhos sensíveis por meio das descaracterizações, remodelações ou mesmo mutilações , que este trabalho pretende entender como e em que momento a cidade passa a discutir a preservação de sua arquitetura como forma de transmissão de valores culturais e da memória da cidade.
Title in English
Preservation of architectonic heritage in Santos: 1974 1989
Keywords in English
Historic heritage
Preservation
Santos
Abstract in English
The city of Santos, whose architectonic heritage is one of the oldest in the country, has undergone, throughout its history, countless transformations: from a quiet village, tipically colonial, to a big city whose population suffered from severe epidemics due to the lack of urban infraestructure at the end of the 19th century. With the rise of coffee trade it grew up and throve as long as it was remolled: whole streets were modified and the harbour was increased to the point to be considered the largest in Latin America. After that, the dwelling occupation was induced by the attraction of the coastal line, then newly reached through engineering works of urbanization. Amidst those transformations, a lot of demolishing. However, some architectonic monuments survived and witnessed all those transformations. Among them, we include the Conjunto do Carmo, Conjunto do Valongo and the Monastery and Church of São Bento. It is by the undestanding of their condition of both documents and witnesses although modified, remodelled or even mutilated , that this research intends to comprehend how and when the city began to debate the preservation of its architecture heritage as a means of conveying the city´s cultural heritage and values.