Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2011.tde-30012012-103006
Document
Author
Full name
Lara Melo Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Meyer, Regina Maria Prosperi (President)
Lanna, Ana Lucia Duarte
Simões Júnior, José Geraldo
Title in Portuguese
Chaminés e arranha-céus: uma abordagem sobre o processos e prática da preservação na metrópole paulista
Keywords in Portuguese
Patrimônio cultural
São Paulo
Tombamento
Urbanismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Na atual conjuntura de entendimento e prática no campo patrimonial, em se tratando de contextos urbanos, o tema parece passar a ser obrigatoriamente a cidade e não objetos isolados de seu entorno. Este trabalho tem como ponto de partida estudar o patrimônio cultural desde a perspectiva da cidade, do espaço urbano. Como objetivo geral, a pesquisa procura identificar e entender que tipos de relações são estabelecidas entre a cidade e seu patrimônio cultural; procura entender, na verdade, o patrimônio cultural como uma questão urbana e não ilhado em si mesmo, uma questão a ser incluída numa discussão de âmbito maior, que deixa de tratar da sua própria concretude para pensá-lo na dimensão da ordenação e organização do espaço urbano. Optou-se por se utilizar a cidade de São Paulo como objeto de estudo por identificar uma prática carente deste tipo de reflexão. Tenta-se estabelecer parâmetros de atuação sobre o ambiente urbano, confrontando a visão do planejamento com as políticas de patrimônio. A intenção é observar como a cidade, na figura do planejamento, da percepção e das ações que refletem os diversos interesses sobre a vida urbana, lida com a sua própria memória, através do tratamento das estruturas que representam sua cultura e sua identidade; como são absorvidas, entendidas e preservadas. No recorte específico, discute-se através da análise do tombamento dos Galpões da Mooca, um processo representativo recente no âmbito do CONPRESP, órgão de preservação do município de São Paulo, que abrange significativa área urbana, o papel do planejamento enquanto procedimento para a preservação do patrimônio e o atual descompasso existente, resultando em ações remediadoras da política de patrimônio. Reflete-se sobre o que de fato são as conseqüências desta ação rebatida no espaço e se ela é traduzida na preservação almejada para a região. A dissertação está dividida em três capítulos. O primeiro trata da dimensão do objeto - as chaminés -, procurando entender o motivo por que se preservar. O segundo capítulo tem como tema o objeto em transformação - as chaminés e os arranha-céus -, mostrando a tentativa de proteção e a iminente mudança de padrão. O terceiro e último capítulo coloca a variante do urbanismo - as chaminés, os arranha-céus e a metrópole -, e fala de como as transformações são balizadas dentro do planejamento para a área.
Title in English
Chimneys and skyscrapers: an approach to processes and practice of preservation in São Paulo
Keywords in English
Cultural heritage
Legal protection
São Paulo
Urbanism
Abstract in English
At present, the latest theory and practice of cultural heritage, as far as urban contexts are concerned, points out to the fact that the important issue do to be dealt with is the city, rather than isolated objects from their surroundings. The starting point of this research is to approach cultural heritage from the urban perspective, dealing with the urban space. The main goal is to identify and understand which relations are established between urban space and its cultural heritage, and to understand cultural heritage as an urban problem, not as an isolated object. This may lead to a wider discussion, not only dealing with cultural heritage in its own material substance, but also including its dimension as an agent of the arrangement of urban space. The city of São Paulo was chosen to be the study case, since its present situation makes it evident that this kind of thinking is in need. The attempt is to establish parameters that would help improve the action within the urban environment, as result of confronting the urban planning perspective to the heritage policies so far. The intention is to observe how the city, from the urban planning point of view and the actions that reflect the diverse interests of urban life, handles its own memory and how the elements that represent its culture and identity are absorbed, understood and preserved. The problem will be approached through the discussion and analysis of the legal protection of a significant former industrial area in São Paulo, the Mooca neighborhood, implemented by the municipal preservationist public institution (CONPRESP). The discussion will point out the mismatch between the urban planning and the cultural heritage preservation policies, that results in the current misuse of the heritage preservation procedures as healing actions to the urban planning. The research tries to consider what actually are the consequences of this action reflected in space and if it is translated into the desired protection for the region. The thesis is divided into three chapters. The first one is about the dimensions of the object itself - the chimneys, or the former industrial neighborhood and its importance - trying to understand why it should be preserved. The second chapter is about the object being transformed - the chimneys and the skyscrapers, or the recent transformation - showing the attempt to protect it and the imminent occupation pattern change. In the third and final chapter is added the urbanism theory - the chimneys, the skyscrapers and the metropolis or how the transformation could be combined to memory preservation - and tells about how the transformations in the area are guided in the existing urban plan.