Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2018.tde-29062017-093142
Document
Author
Full name
Edson Luis da Costa Sampaio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Pinheiro, Maria Lucia Bressan (President)
Magaldi, Cassia Regina Carvalho de
Mayumi, Lia
Title in Portuguese
Santos, das ruinas às restaurações: 4 estudos
Keywords in Portuguese
Centros Históricos
Patrimônio Cultural
Santos
Abstract in Portuguese
Antes de possuir legislação específica de proteção do patrimônio cultural, a cidade de Santos sofreu perdas consideráveis em relação a sua memória edificada, decorrentes da modernização e ampliação de seu porto, impulsionadas pela economia de exportação. No sentido de se contrapor a essas perdas, surgiram a partir dos anos 1970 diversas manifestações e debates favoráveis à preservação em Santos. Desta maneira, foram feitos diversos pedidos de tombamentos aos órgãos oficiais de preservação e no final dos anos 1980 teve início o processo de implantação de políticas de preservação no Município, com a criação do Conselho de Defesa do Patrimônio Cultural de Santos (CONDEPASA). Assim, os objetivos desta pesquisa são contextualizar o papel desempenhado pelos órgãos de preservação, Instituto do Patrimônio Histórico e Artístico Nacional (IPHAN), Conselho de Defesa do Patrimônio Histórico, Artístico, Arqueológico e Turístico (CONDEPHAAT) e CONDEPASA, além de apresentar e analisar os Programas de Municipais de Preservação que contribuíram para a revitalização do centro histórico. Para melhor compreensão deste processo serão também analisadas quatro obras de restauração: Casarão Branco da Praia, Outeiro de Santa Catarina, Teatro Guarany e Casarões do Valongo.
Title in English
Santos, from ruins to restorations: 4 studies
Keywords in English
Cultural Heritage
Historic Centers
Santos
Abstract in English
Before it has specific legislation for the protection of cultural heritage, the city of Santos suffered considerable losses in relation to its built memory, with the modernization and expansion of its port, driven by the export economy. In opposing to these losses, several manifestations and debates emerged from the 1970s in favor of preservation in Santos. In this way, several requests for registration were made to the official preservation agencies and in the late 1980s the process of implementing preservation policies in the Municipality began, with the creation of the Council for the Defense of the Cultural Heritage of Santos (CONDEPASA). Thus, the objectives of this research are to contextualize the role played by the preservation organs, the National Historical and Artistic Heritage Institute (IPHAN), the Council for the Defense of Historic, Artistic, Archaeological and Tourist Heritage (CONDEPHAAT) and CONDEPASA, besides presenting and analyzing The Municipal Preservation Programs that contributed to the revitalization of the historic center. To better understand this process, four restoration works will also be analyzed: Casarão Branco da Praia, Outeiro de Santa Catarina, Guarany Theater and Casarões do Valongo.