Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.16.2008.tde-29032010-153615
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Beatriz de Camargo Aranha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Lucio Gomes (President)
Bruna, Paulo Julio Valentino
Fujioka, Paulo Yassuhide
Rubino, Silvana Barbosa
Silva, Fernanda Fernandes da
Title in Portuguese
A obra de Rino Levi e a trajetória da arquitetura moderna no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura brasileira
Historia da arquitetura
Rino Levi
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta tese é a inclusão da obra de Rino Levi na história da Arquitetura Moderna no Brasil. Esta inclusão pressupõe a história como um processo de mudança sem atenção concentrada em periodizações, marcos arquitetônicos ou arquitetos inaugurais. Esta análise, devido ao seu caráter inserção de uma produção em um processo só pode ser construída enquanto narrada. E a narrativa tem início no papel ocupado por Rino Levi na historiografia, que se revelou caracterizada pela dualidade arquitetura de gênio x arquitetura de ofício, esta última perfeitamente caracterizada por um arquiteto como Rino Levi. Uma das características da arquitetura de ofício é a de trabalhar com referências e esta foi a instância adotada para a análise realizada no segundo momento desta tese. Devido à abrangência da obra do arquiteto em tempo e número de projetos foram feitos dois recortes. O primeiro percorreu o período de formação e os primeiros projetos de Rino Levi, enquanto o segundo examinou uma seleção de projetos da década de 50, que oferece oportunidade privilegiada para o entendimento de como as referências operam na obra de um arquiteto de ofício.
Title in English
Rino Levi work and the history of modern architecture in Brazil
Keywords in English
Brazilian architecture
History of architecture
Rino Levi
Abstract in English
The purpose of this thesis is the inclusion of Rino Levis work in the history of Modern Architecture in Brazil. This inclusion assumes the history as a change process without any attention focused on periods, architectonic landmarks or inaugural architects. This analysis, due to its feature insertion of a production in a process can only be made while it is narrated. And the narrative starts in the role performed by Rino Levi in the historiography that was revealed characterized by dual genius architecture x office architecture, the last one perfectly characterized by an architect like Rino Levi. One of the features of office architecture is to work with references and this was the instance adopted for the analysis made at the second moment of this thesis. Due to the scope of the architects work in time and number of projects two cutouts were made. The first went through the formation periods and the first Rino Levis projects while the second examined a project selection of the 50s that offers a privileged opportunity to understand how references act in the work of an office architect.