Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2009.tde-29032010-102206
Document
Author
Full name
Celso Lomonte Minozzi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Munari, Luiz Americo de Souza (President)
Caldana Junior, Valter Luís
Florio, Wilson
Pallamin, Vera Maria
Silva, Fernanda Fernandes da
Title in Portuguese
Rito e arquitetura
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura contemporânea
Rito semiológico
Semiologia
Teoria da arquitetura
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa focaliza a relação entre rito e arquitetura considerando o rito como o fluxo semiológico e está embasada em estudos de semiologia e semiótica aplicadas à arquitetura e às teorias da linguagem. O conceito de rito semiológico está desenvolvido a partir das transformações dos elementos significantes tanto em aspectos diacrônicos quanto em aspectos sincrônicos, determinando as noções de fluxo e mutação. A arquitetura é compreendida como uma relação entre duas formas: a forma de expressão e a de conteúdo, conceitos retirados dos estudos de linguagem. Associa-se a este fato ser também entendida como um produto cultural, pertencente a um determinado diagrama histórico, principalmente o contemporâneo e suas alterações diagramáticas. As bases teóricas partem das leituras de Michel Foucault, Gilles Deleuze, Ferdinand de Saussure e Louis Trolle Hjelmslev e das comparações possíveis com textos sobre arquitetura e projetos. Os fundamentos da história da arquitetura são trabalhados no decorrer do texto conforme os autores, pela cronologia das idéias e não das publicações. A pesquisa procura demonstrar uma arquitetura em movimento através do conceito de rito, sua pertinência na história da arquitetura como uma forma de linguagem. Averigua, também, a pertinência deste conceito quanto a quatro categorias estabelecidas como base para a arquitetura, sendo estas: significação, poética, materialidade e técnica, e por elas, se verifica a relação entre rito e arquitetura.
Title in English
Rite and architecture
Keywords in English
Contemporary architecture
Semiological rite
Semiology
Theory of the architecture
Abstract in English
This research focuses the relationship between rite and architecture considering the rite as a semiological flow and it is based on semiology studies and semiotics applied to the architecture and the theories of the language. The concept of semiological rite is developed starting from the transformations of the significant elements as much in diachronic aspects as in synchronous aspects, determining the flow and mutation notions. The architecture is understood as a relationship among two forms: the expression and content, extracted concepts of the language studies. It associates to this fact to also be understood as a cultural product, belonging to a certain historical diagram, mainly the contemporary and its diagrammatic alterations. The theoretical bases leave from Michel Foucault, Gilles Deleuze, Ferdinand de Saussure and Louis Trolle Hjelmslev readings and from the possible comparisons with texts on architecture and projects. The foundations of the history of the architecture are worked on elapsing of the text according to the authors, from the chronology of the ideas and not from the publications one. This research search to demonstrate an architecture in movement through the rite concept, its pertinence in the history of the architecture as a language form. It discovers, also, the pertinence of this concept as four established categories as a base for the architecture, being these: significance, poetic, materiality and technique, and for them, the relationship is verified between rite and architecture.