Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.16.2012.tde-28112012-101324
Document
Author
Full name
Luz Garcia Neira Laudisio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Munari, Luiz Americo de Souza (President)
D'Ottaviano, Maria Camila Loffredo
Bonadio, Maria Claudia
Ramos, Maria Lucia Bueno
Rozestraten, Artur Simões
Title in Portuguese
Estampas na tecelagem brasileira: da origem à originalidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Design têxtil: estamparia
Design têxtil: projeto
Indústria têxtil: história
Abstract in Portuguese
A indústria têxtil brasileira viveu seu apogeu econômico nas décadas de 1950, 1960 e 1970. Seus expressivos números, associados ao clima eufórico nacionalista, contribuíram para transformar esse setor num segmento importante para a consolidação de sentidos acerca da existência de uma identidade nacional, que se teria dado por meio da produção de estampas genuinamente brasileiras. Com base nessa hipótese, esta pesquisa dedica-se a explorar o processo de produção de sentidos nacionalistas e patrióticos implantados e difundidos por imagens, tendo como metodologia principal a investigação dos processos internos da indústria e a observação da divulgação dada à atuação da indústria têxtil naquele período. Procura-se comprovar que os sentidos produzidos foram decorrentes bem mais de um discurso eficiente do que de uma criação autêntica ou genuína que tenha havido nesse setor.
Title in English
Printed textile design in Brazilian textiles: from origins to originality.
Keywords in English
Design
Textile design: printed textile
Textile industry: history
Abstract in English
The Brazilian textile industry reached its apogee in the period 1950-1970. The widespread impact it made in a climate of euphoric nationalism, led to this sector being turned into a means of strengthening feelings about the existence of a particular Brazilian national identity, which it achieved by producing printed designs that were genuinelyBrazilian. On the basis of this supposition, this research project is devoted to exploring the way nationalistic and patriotic feelings have been instilled and spread through images, by employing a methodology that mainly involves investigating the inner processes of industrialisation and the observation of the promotion of the textile industry in that period. The study seeks to support the view that the feelings that have been evoked, arise more from an effective discourse than any authentic or genuine creation that has taken place in this sector.