Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2014.tde-28052014-142210
Document
Author
Full name
Francine Trevisan Mancini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Pinheiro, Maria Lucia Bressan (President)
Campos, Vitor José Baptista
Marins, Paulo César Garcez
Title in Portuguese
Sajous architecto: presença e atuação profissional 1930-1959
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetos estrangeiros
Art Déco
Henri Sajous
História da arquitetura
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta pesquisa é construir um quadro abrangente sobre a biografia e a produção arquitetônica do arquiteto francês Henri Paul Pierre Sajous (1897-1975), que projetou e foi responsável pela construção de inúmeras obras, no Brasil e na França. Para o desenvolvimento deste trabalho, foi delimitado como recorte analítico o período entre 1930 e 1959, intervalo em que o arquiteto teve o Brasil como palco das suas atividades. Dentro deste período, diversos projetos foram executados pelo profissional, porém foram selecionados para análise individual apenas os edifícios de grande porte existentes até hoje. Com o intuito de estudar o panorama arquitetônico e os agentes envolvidos na produção de cada uma destas obras, foi elaborada uma pesquisa específica sobre cada edificação eleita, baseada nas visitas in-loco, nas pesquisas bibliográficas e em documentos pertencentes à família Sajous. O elenco destes registros selecionados permite compreender as diretrizes arquitetônicas que o arquiteto valorizava, que aplicou no Brasil, sempre vinculado aos aspectos da sua formação acadêmica francesa, visto que era formado na École Superieure des Beaux Arts de Paris e também diplomado pelo governo francês (DPLG). Através da reunião das informações, pretende-se abordar academicamente, a vida e a obra do arquiteto que, embora não tenha aderido à moderna temática Corbusiana, foi um profissional conceituado em seu tempo. Deixou, em pontos centrais do Rio de Janeiro e de São Paulo, edifícios importantes que constituem uma relevante contribuição para o quadro arquitetônico no país.
Title in English
Sajous architecto
Keywords in English
Art Déco
Foreign architects
Henri Sajous
History of architecture
Abstract in English
The purpose of this research is to construct a comprehensive picture of the French architect Henri Paul Pierre Sajous (1897-1975), both biographical and architectural production, who designed and was responsible for building several works in Brazil and France. To deploy this work, the period between 1930 and 1959 was defined as an analytical approach, time which the architect had Brazil as the scene of their activities, and included only large buildings implemented and remaning. With the aim of studing the architectural panorama and the actors involved in the production of each of these works we present a specific research on each building, based on on-site visits, bibliographical research and the documents belonging to Sajous family. These registers allow us to understand the applied projectual method used by the architect in Brazil, always linked to aspects of his academic French graduation, as he got his degree at the École Superieure des Beaux Arts in Paris and was also licensee by the French government (DPLG). It is intended to reveal, between academic rules and gathering information, the life and work of the architect, who has not adhered to modern Corbusians precepts, he was a respected professional at his time. He planned significant buildings in some central points of Rio de Janeiro and Sao Paulo, deserving special attention in the architectural production in Brazil.