Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2007.tde-27052010-115838
Document
Author
Full name
Marilia Santana Borges
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Pinheiro, Maria Lucia Bressan (President)
Toledo, Benedicto Lima de
Zein, Ruth Verde
Title in Portuguese
Quarteirão sucesso da cidade: o Art Déco e as transformações arquitetônicas na Fortaleza de 1930 e 1940
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura art-déco-Fortaleza (CE)
História da arquitetura-Brasil
Modernidade-Fortaleza (CE)
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação investiga o processo de modernização da cidade de Fortaleza, nos anos 1930 e 1940, tendo como objeto as transformações arquitetônicas ocorridas na capital, mais especificamente em seu centro da cidade, núcleo nervoso e gravitacional, onde as mudanças ocorriam com maior ressonância. Interessa ambientar a consolidação desse ideário moderno em um contexto de intensas reformas urbanas, assinalado pelo progresso material, desenvolvimento tecnológico, aceleração da dinâmica urbana, maior racionalidade e funcionalidade, crescimento populacional e territorial, incremento do consumo e expansão do capital, fortemente marcado, também, pela crescente influência norte-americana, pela Segunda Grande Guerra Mundial e pela divulgação e aceitação da estética Art Déco. O intuito é produzir uma pesquisa que contribua para a história da Modernidade em Fortaleza, entendida como um conjunto de modificações econômicas, culturais e sociais, tendo como foco maior a arquitetura.
Title in English
The successful block of the city: Art-Déco and the architectural changes in Fortaleza during the 1930s and 1940s.
Keywords in English
Art-déco architecture-Fortaleza (CE)
History of architecture-Brazil
Modernity-Fortaleza (CE)
Abstract in English
This essay investigates the process of modernization of Fortaleza, in years 1930 and 1940, having as object the architectural transformations placed in the city, more specifically in its center, where the changes occurred with bigger resonance. This process took place in a context of intense urban reforms, material progress, technological development, acceleration of the urban dynamics, bigger rationality and functionality, population and territorial growth, increment of the consumption and expansion of the capital, also strong marked for the increasing of North American influence, the Second Great World War and the spreading and acceptance of the aesthetic Art Déco. The main intention of this work is to produce a research that contributes for the history of Modernity in Fortaleza, understood as a set of economic, cultural and social modifications, having as principal focus the architecture.