Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2004.tde-26072022-154804
Document
Author
Full name
Manoela Rossinetti Rufinoni
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Kuhl, Beatriz Mugayar (President)
Barbuy, Heloisa Maria Silveira
Toledo, Benedicto Lima de
Title in Portuguese
Preservação do patrimônio industrial na cidade de São Paulo: o bairro da Mooca
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura industrial
Patrimônio
Preservação
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa versa sobre a preservação do patrimônio arquitetônico industrial na cidade de São Paulo, por meio de um estudo do conjunto construído no bairro da Mooca, entre o final do século XIX e início do século XX. Com o intuito de evidenciar a importância histórica deste complexo urbano, traça-se um panorama do desenvolvimento industrial deste período e suas repercussões na arquitetura e na configuração urbana da região. Os conjuntos industriais mais significativos são identificados e analisados de modo a ressaltar suas especificidades no que concerne à organização dos espaços, às soluções técnicas e arquitetônicas empregadas, à inserção no tecido urbano contemporâneo e à sua condição de referência para a memória local. São então abordados aspectos teóricos sobre a preservação do patrimônio histórico em geral e do patrimônio industrial em particular, inserindo-o no contexto dos debates contemporâneos e dos documentos internacionais sobre o tema. Apesar das dificuldades suscitadas pelas particularidades deste patrimônio, são discutidas possibilidades e diretrizes gerais para viabilizar sua preservação, apontando caminhos e novos temas de debates.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Heritage
Industrial architecture
Preservation
Abstract in English
The research turns on the preservation of the architectural industrial heritage in the city of São Paulo, by studying the compounds in the quarter of the Mooca, between the end of century XIX and beginning of century XX. In order to show the historical importance of this urban complex, a panorama of the industrial development of this period and its repercussions in the architecture and the urban configuration of the region is traced. Most significant industrial sets are identified and analyzed, in order to stand out its specifics, in that it concerns to the organization of the spaces, to the architectural and technical used soluctions, to the insertion in the contemporary urban tissue and to its condition of reference for the local memory. Theoretical aspects on the preservation of the historical heritage in general and the industrial heritage in particular are then seen, inserting then in the context of the contemporary debates and international documents on the subject. Despite the difficulties raised by the specifics of heritage, general possibilities and lines of action are argued to make possible its preservation, pointing ways and new subjects of debate.