Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2010.tde-26052010-090302
Document
Author
Full name
Cláudia dos Reis e Cunha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Kuhl, Beatriz Mugayar (President)
Camargo, Monica Junqueira de
Pinheiro, Maria Lucia Bressan
Rodrigues, Marly
Rubino, Silvana Barbosa
Title in Portuguese
Restauração: Diálogos entre teoria e prática no Brasil nas experiências do IPHAN
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura
Brasil
Conservação
Patrimônio arquitetônico
Patrimônio cultural
Preservação
Restauração
Teoria
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem por objetivo central aprofundar o debate a respeito das questões teóricas que deveriam guiar as ações práticas de intervenção que visam à preservação dos bens culturais no Brasil. Não se trata de discutir as formulações teóricas com finalidade em si mesmas, mas de refletir sobre a necessidade de um efetivo intercâmbio entre teoria e prática para que a preservação seja um fato concreto, tanto no que se refere a edificações isoladas quanto a conjuntos urbanos. Com esta finalidade, analisa a atuação do Instituto do Patrimônio Histórico e Artístico Nacional (IPHAN) ao longo de seus mais de setenta anos de trajetória, servindo-se de algumas intervenções em bens culturais que exemplificam as formas de aplicação (ou não) dos preceitos teóricos na prática preservacionista brasileira a qual exige restaurações fundamentadas para preservar os bens como documentos fidedignos que sirvam como efetivos suportes materiais da memória coletiva. No Brasil, após uma releitura crítica das intervenções feitas durante a chamada "fase heróica" do SPHAN, novos parâmetros são propostos no âmbito das práticas de preservação, principalmente no tocante ao que se entende por patrimônio, aos critérios de seleção para os tombamentos e à descentralização da tutela dos bens culturais; a memória e suas diferentes formas de manifestação e seus múltiplos suportes também são incorporados ao discurso preservacionista local. A par dessas novas discussões, verificam-se referências recorrentes a textos teóricos da restauração tais como a Carta de Veneza ou a Teoria da Restauração de Cesare Brandi , as quais, entretanto, denotam um conhecimento superficial, quando não equivocado, dos princípios estabelecidos naqueles escritos, permanecendo como regra nas intervenções o empirismo ou a negligência. Diante de tal quadro, a hipótese proposta para construção desta Tese é a da aplicabilidade das formulações teóricas da restauração à realidade brasileira atual, demonstrando os severos prejuízos a uma verdadeira ação preservacionista acarretados pela cisão entre teoria e prática no âmbito da restauração.
Title in English
Restoration: dialogues between theory and practice in Brazil in the experiences of IPHAN
Keywords in English
Architectonic heritage
Architecture
Conservation
Cultural heritage
Preservation Brazil
Restoration
Theory
Abstract in English
The main objective of this research is to deepen the debate on theoretical questions which should guide the practical interventions aiming at the preservation of cultural goods in Brazil. It is not the point of this work to discuss the theoretical formulations in itself, but to reflect on the necessity of an effective exchange between theory and practice in order that preservation be a concrete fact, both with respect to isolated buildings as well as urban complexes. With this purpose, the actions of the Instituto do Patrimônio Histórico e Artístico Nacional (IPHAN) are evaluated through its more than seventy years trajectory, taking some interventions in cultural properties as examples of the application (or not) of theoretical principles in Brazilian preservationist practice which demands theoretically grounded restorations to preserve the goods as faithful documents serving as effective material support of the collective memory. In Brazil, after a period of critical analysis of interventions performed during the so-called "heroic phase" of SPHAN, new parameters are suggested in the realm of preservation practice, mainly with respect to what is understood as heritage, to the selection criteria to list a building, and to the decentralization of the guardianship of the cultural goods; the memory and its different forms of manifestation and varied supports are also incorporated in the local preservationist discourse. These new discussions involve recurrent references to theoretical texts in restoration such as the Venice Charter or the Theory of Restoration of Cesare Brandi , which, however, denote superficial knowledge, when not mistaken, of the principles established in those writings, being a rule in the interventions either empirism or negligence. In face of this, the hypothesis proposed for this Thesis is that of the applicability of the theoretical formulations in restoration to the present Brazilian reality, displaying the severe loss brought to a real preservationist action by the split between theory and practice in the realm of restoration.