Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2008.tde-26042010-153600
Document
Author
Full name
Artemis Rodrigues Fontana Ferraz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Gitahy, Maria Lucia Caira (President)
Camargo, Monica Junqueira de
Correia, Telma de Barros
Pinheiro, Maria Lucia Bressan
Ribeiro, Maria Alice Rosa
Title in Portuguese
Arquitetura moderna das escolas "S" paulistas, 1952-1968: projetar para a formação do trabalhador
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura moderna
Escolas
São Paulo
Trabalhadores
Abstract in Portuguese
A tese documenta e analisa a arquitetura das escolas paulistas dos três S, SENAI (Serviço Nacional da Aprendizagem Industrial), SESC (Serviço Social do Comércio) e SENAC (Serviço Nacional de Aprendizagem Comercial), concebidas de 1952 a 1968. Tem o propósito de ampliar a perspectiva de análise da arquitetura moderna brasileira, especialmente projetada para a formação do trabalhador. Consciente da atuação de âmbito nacional dos S, criados na década de 1940, a pesquisa abrange as escolas projetadas em todo o estado de São Paulo, a região mais industrializada do Brasil. Para melhor compreender a história social das obras analisadas, houve pesquisa documental e bibliográfica, aprofundando a leitura projetual das escolas investigadas. Durante as décadas de 1950 e 1960, há um processo de aceleração da industrialização brasileira, não por acaso, acompanhada por uma era de ouro da construção de escolas dos três serviços. Tanto na pedagogia quanto na arquitetura, buscava-se a modernização. O trabalho evidencia a atualização dos profissionais brasileiros quanto aos requisitos colocados pelo paradigma técnico-econômico (americanização) que então se difundia por todo o mundo, assim como, as possibilidades de democratização que foram exploradas no campo pedagógico (Progressive School). No entanto, o modo de fazer o edifício-escola revela os conceitos de seus idealizadores brasileiros. O trabalho identificou um momento de mudança na arquitetura das escolas para formação do trabalhador tanto nos Estados Unidos, quanto no Brasil. Da escola tradicional para a moderna, a pesquisa explora as diferentes premissas envolvidas em sua construção e revela o quanto se buscou, no caso da última, casar pedagogia e arquitetura moderna na escola industrial e comercial brasileira.
Title in English
Modern architecture of the "S" schools in Sao Paulo: projecting for labor worker
Keywords in English
Modern Architecture
São Paulo
Schools
Workers
Abstract in English
The present thesis documents and analyses the architecture of the three S schools in São Paulo State, Brazil, the National Service for the Industrial Learning, the Commercial Social Service, and the National Service for the Commercial Learning - SENAI, SESC and SENAC, conceived from 1952 to 1968. It aims to amplify the perspective of analyses of the Brazilian Modern Architecture, specially projected towards the education for labor. Being conscious that the S Services reach the entire Brazilian labor education, created in the 1940s, the research focuses the projected schools in the whole State of São Paulo, the most industrialized region in Brazil. For better comprehension about the social history of the analyzed works, a documental and bibliographical research was accomplished, going deep into the understanding of the investigated schools. During the 1950s and the 60s, there was a speed up process in the Brazilian industrialization, not at random, followed by a golden age when the three services schools were constructed. A wind of modernization swept pedagogy and architecture as well. The work evidences that Brazilian professionals were updating as far as the requirements of the technical economic paradigma (americanization) which were then spread all over the world, as well as the possibilities of democratization then opened in the pedagogical range (Progressive School). However, the way of conceiving the school-building reveals the minds of their Brazilian creators. This work identified a changing moment in the architecture of the schools for labor education, not only in the United States of America, but also and specially in Brazil. From traditional to modern schools, the research explores the different principles according to which their construction is related and it shows, in the latest, how very closely pedagogy and modern architecture can work together for the workers in the Brazilian industrial and commercial schools.