Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2009.tde-26032010-151700
Document
Author
Full name
Maurício Maiolo Lopes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Agostino, Mario Henrique Simao D (President)
Marins, Paulo César Garcez
Tognon, Marcos
Title in Portuguese
As faces da modernidade: arquitetura religiosa na reforma urbana de Itú ( 1873-1916)
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura religiosa
Ecletismo
Francisco de Paula Ramos de Azevedo
Itu (SP)
Modernidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Analise da arquitetura religiosa na cidade de Itu e suas relações com as reformas urbanas ocorridas no período de 1873 a 1916. Enfatizamos nosso estudo nas reformas ocorridas em antigos templos coloniais que nesse período passaram por significativas transformações. O estudo dos ideais de modernização da época e das diretrizes da Igreja Católica é peça-chave para a revisão historiográfica da chamada arquitetura eclética. Analisamos alguns dos principais agentes dessas transformações: suas ideologias, as novas modalidades de projetação e seus vínculos com as transformações tecnológicas. Todos estes fatores influenciaram de diferentes modos na reforma dessas igrejas. Nesse contexto, pesquisamos o vínculo das reformas nas igrejas com as transformações que Itu vivenciou nesse período, como a chegada da ferrovia, as transformações das praças em jardins, a construção do novo cemitério, o novo matadouro municipal, o novo mercado municipal e a implantação da iluminação pública. Como recorte de pesquisa, foram selecionadas algumas igrejas representativas do passado colonial, que na virada do século tiveram suas fachadas completamente modificadas: a igreja Matriz de Nossa Senhora da Candelária, a igreja de Nossa Senhora do Patrocínio e as igrejas administradas pela Companhia de Jesus na cidade: a igreja de São Luis do Gonzaga, a igreja do Bom Jesus e, finalmente, a igreja de Nossa Senhora da Boa Morte.
Title in English
Faces of modernity: religious architecture in urban reforms Itu (1873-1916)
Keywords in English
Eclecticism
Modernity
Religious architecture
Abstract in English
This research analyzes the religious architecture of Itu city and its relationships with the urban reform which occurred from 1873 to 1916. Our study is emphasized in the reforms occurred in ancient colonial temples which had significant changes at that time. The study of the ideals of modernization and of the Catholic Church guidelines at that time is the main point for a historiographic review of the eclectic architecture. We analyzed one of the main agents of these changes: their ideologies, the new modalities of the design process and their links with the technological changes. All these factors influenced in different ways in the reforms of these churches. In this context, it was researched the link in the church reforms with the changes that Itu had at that time like the arrival of railroads, the squares which became into gardens, the construction of a new cemetery, the new municipal slaughterhouse, the new municipal market and the implementation of the public lighting. As a clipping of the research, it was selected some representative churches of the past colonial which had their façades completely changed in the Passage of Century: The Nossa Senhora da Candelária Church, Nossa Senhora do Patrocínio Church and the ones administrated by the Companhia de Jesus in the city: The São Luis do Gonzaga Church, The Bom Jesus Church and, finally, The Nossa Senhora da Boa Morte Church.