Doctoral Thesis
Document
Doctoral Thesis
Author
Full name
Renata Baesso Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Faculdade de Arquitetura e Urbanismo
Program or Specialty
Date of Defense
2008-04-17
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Azevedo, Ricardo Marques de (President)
Agostino, Mario Henrique Simao D
Kossovitch, Leon
Kuhl, Beatriz Mugayar
Tognon, Marcos
Title in Portuguese
Arquitetura, imitação e tipo em Quatremère de Quincy
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura, Imitação, Quatremère de Quincy, Tipo
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho investiga a gênese da noção de tipo na teoria de Quatremère de Quincy e identifica qual o papel deste conceito na sistematização de uma teoria da Arquitetura. A compreensão da noção de tipo em Quatremère deve estar vinculada às questões da origem da Arquitetura, ao estabelecimento de um campo disciplinar próprio e ao delineamento de preceptivas que definam o papel das convenções e da tradição clássica frente à invenção e ao gênio. Embora a primeira formulação do termo tipo em Arquitetura seja corretamente atribuída a Quatremère de Quincy no terceiro volume da Encyclopédie Methodique - Architecture de 1825, é fundamental perfazer a genealogia das idéias e compreender este conceito no âmbito mais amplo de sua teoria da Arquitetura e das Artes. Para tanto procede-se à exegese de três textos fundamentais: De l'état de l'architecture Egyptienne (1803); De l'imitation - essai sur la nature, le but et les moyens del'imitation dans les beaux-arts (1823) e Dictionnaire Historique d'Architecture (1832). Deste último fez-se a tradução para o português, a partir do textooriginal, de algumas vozes que versam sobre matérias teóricas e preceptivas arquitetônicas. Na passagem do século XVIII para o século XIX, frente ao historicismo e ao romantismo nascente, a posição de Quatremère é de defesa intransigente do ideal clássico na Académie des Beaux-Arts e da busca de princípios duradouros que resguardem a Arquitetura do que ele julga serem abusos. Ao definir tipo adversava aqueles que se aferravam de modo servil aos modelos e insistiam nas cópias literais. O tipo afastava a Arquitetura do abuso das convenções e do abandono das regras e dos princípios. Nessa perspectiva, o papel histórico do tipo é o aspecto mais fecundo de uma pesquisa sobre a teoria de Quatremère.
Title in English
Architecture, imitation and Type in Quatremère de Quincy
Keywords in English
Architecture, Quatremère de Quincy, Type
Abstract in English
The work investigates the genesis of the notion of type in the Quatremère de Quincy's theory and identifies which is the role of this concept in the systematization of a theory of Architecture. The understanding of notion of type in Quatremère shall be linked to issues regarding the origin of Architecture, to the establishment of an individual disciplinary field and to the outline of principles that define the role of conventions and classical tradition before the invention and genius. Even though the first formulation of the term type in Architecture is correctly attributed to Quatremère de Quincy in the third volume of the Encyclopédie Methodique - Architecture from 1825, it is fundamental to complete the genealogy of ideas and to understand this concept on its ampler scope of his theory of Architecture and Arts. Therefore, the exegesis of three fundamental texts is conducted: De l'état de l'architecture Egyptienne (1803); De l'imitation - essai sur la nature, le but et les moyens de l'imitation dans les beaux-arts (1823) e Dictionnaire Historique d'Architecture (1832). The latter, a translation to Portuguese was done, from the original text, from some voices that versifies about the theoretical subjects and architetonic principles. In the passage from the XVIII century to the XIX century, before the rising historicism and the romantism, the position of Quatremère is an intransigent defense of the classical ideal in the Académie des Beaux-Arts and the search for lasting principles that save Architecture from what he considers to be abuses. In defining the type he opposed himself against the ones that held, in the most servile manner, to the models and insisted in literal copies. The type kept Architecture away from the abuse of conventions and the abandonment of rules and principles. In this perspective, the historical role of type is the most fecund aspect of a research on the theory of Quatremère.