Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2012.tde-25072012-153053
Document
Author
Full name
Elisangela Maria da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Bueno, Beatriz Piccolotto Siqueira (President)
Glezer, Raquel
Pereira, Paulo Cesar Xavier
Title in Portuguese
Práticas de apropriação e produção do espaço em São Paulo: a concessão de terras municipais através das cartas de datas (1850-1890)
Keywords in Portuguese
Câmara Municipal
Concessões
Datas de terra
Espaço urbano
Estrutura fundiária
História
Lei de terras
Registro Torrens
Rossio
São Paulo
Urbanização
Abstract in Portuguese
As Cartas de Datas de Terra são documentos fundamentais para o estudo da história da estrutura fundiária da cidade de São Paulo. Herança do período colonial persistente durante quase todo o século XIX, trata-se do meio de solicitação à Câmara de um lote de terreno no rossio - patrimônio municipal. A presente pesquisa tem por objetivo desvendar os mecanismos teóricos e práticos através dos quais esses lotes foram concedidos após a lei nº 601 de 1850, a Lei de Terras. Para tanto, analisamos quarenta anos de práticas camarárias na tentativa de quantificar e qualificar os requerentes, espacializar as áreas de maior incidência das concessões, buscando verificar um possível padrão na distribuição dos lotes. A pesquisa acompanha todo o processo de transformação da terra em ativo financeiro em substituição ao escravo, cobrindo o período de 1850 a 1890, balizas cronológicas correspondentes respectivamente à Lei de Terras e ao Registro Torrens. O Registro Torrens estabeleceu novos procedimentos para o cadastramento de terras, viabilizando dessa forma a criação de uma base hipotecária sólida. Com a consolidação do crédito, a terra tornou-se ativo financeiro. Três anos após a criação desse cadastro, as concessões de datas de terra foram extintas, sinalizando o final de um processo de domínio útil ou relativo da terra (concessão) ao domínio pleno (propriedade privada).
Title in English
Practices of appropriation and production of space in São Paulo: the granting of municipal land through Letters from Dates (1850-1890)
Keywords in English
City council
Granted land
History
Land structure
Law of the lands
Torrens registration
Urban space
Urbanization
Abstract in English
Cartas de Datas de Terras documents are essential for the study of the constitution of the land structure of São Paulo. This legacy of the colonial period persisted throughout most of the 19th century, and it is the formal request for a piece of land whithin the rossio - land granted from the Chamber. This research aims to unravel the theoretical and practical mechanisms through which these lots were granted after the creation of law no. 601 in 1850, the Lei de Terras (Law of the Lands). Therefore, we have analyzed forty years of practice relating to the grating of City Council Datas (pieces of land) in an attempt to quantify and qualify applicants, stake out areas of higher incidence of concessions, seeking after a possible standard of distributing of lots. The research followed the whole process of land transformation into financial asset to replace the slaves as investments, covering the period from 1850 to 1890, chronological beacons corresponding respectively to the Lei de Terras and the Torrens Registration. The Torrens' Registry established new procedures for registration of land, thus making possible the creation of a strong base mortgage. With this consolidation of credit, the land becomes a financial asset. Almost simultaneously to the creation of this registry, the procedure of granting pieces of land was extinguished signaling the end of a period marked by the useful domain of the land and replaced with the concept of full domain or private property.