Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2019.tde-24102019-165125
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Martinez Wilderom Chagas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Barros, Luiz Antonio Recaman (President)
Herling, Tereza Beatriz Ribeiro
Meyer, Regina Maria Prosperi
Santos, César Ricardo Simoni
Souza, Carlos Leite de
Title in Portuguese
Arquitetura para cidades na América Latina contemporânea: distâncias e aproximações entre São Paulo e Medellín
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura
Arquitetura latino-americana contemporânea
Desenho urbano
Medellín
São Paulo
Urbanismo
Urbanismo social
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho desenvolve um estudo comparativo entre Medellín e São Paulo, por meio de um panorama da produção recente da arquitetura e do urbanismo (A&U) nessas duas cidades. Para tanto foram selecionados projetos que propõem intervenções nas dinâmicas socioespaciais do território. Eles são mobilizados visando uma reflexão que contribua para ampliar os termos pelos quais a disciplina entende o universo material, social e conceitual com os quais interage. São analisados os processos de metropolização das duas cidades e os projetos que enfrentam essa condição. Constata-se que a A&U se depara com a necessidade de recobrar uma paisagem urbana que compreenda uma equidade socioespacial. Isso demanda a reconexão entre planos e projetos urbanos e a reconciliação entre infraestrutura e território, o que passa pelo reconhecimento da matriz urbana real. Também são analisados projetos que enfrentam a segregação socioespacial, perscrutando sua capacidade de não reproduzirem as desestruturações, diferenciações e afastamentos implícitos nesse processo, a partir do lote de intervenção. Nesse percurso também se extraem reflexões sobre a fragmentação dos espaços e a funcionalização da vida cotidiana. As contínuas atualizações do nosso descompasso social, que se agravam no capitalismo globalizado, exigem da arquitetura uma posição de resistência e de reação por meio de impulsos contra-hegemônicos. Isso se faz necessário diante dos processos disruptivos que atingem a produção do espaço (social) urbano. Essa proposição ressalta a dimensão sociourbana da A&U e recobra a relevância da disciplina enquanto ferramenta de grande potência crítica.
Title in English
Architecture for cities in modern Latin America: distances and approximations between São Paulo and Medellín
Keywords in English
Architecture
Contemporary Latin American architecture
Medellín
São Paulo
Social urbanism
Urban design
Urbanism
Abstract in English
This work develops a comparative study between Medellín and São Paulo, through a panorama of the recent production of architecture and urbanism (A&U) in these two cities. For this purpose, the projects were selected as they proposed interventions in the socio-spatial dynamics of the territory. In this sense, we search for a reflection that contributes to broadening the terms by which the discipline understands the material, social and conceptual universe with which it interacts. For this, the processes of metropolisation of the two cities and the projects that face this condition were analyzed. It was noted that A&U are faced with the need to recover an urban landscape that includes socio-spatial equity. This calls for the reconnection between urban planning and urban design and the reconciliation of infrastructure and territory, which involves recognizing the real urban matrix. We also analyzed projects that deal with socio-spatial segregation, looking at their capacity not to reproduce the destructuring, differentiation and distancing implicit in this process from the intervention lot. This proposal also draws reflections on the fragmentation of spaces and the functionalisation of everyday life. Because of the continual updating of our social debts, which worsens in globalized capitalism, this demands of A&U a position of resistance and reaction by counter-hegemonic impulses. This is necessary in the face of the disruptive processes that affect the production of urban (social) space. This proposition underscores A&U's sociourban dimension and regains the relevance of the discipline as a tool for critical thinking.