Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2011.tde-23112011-162002
Document
Author
Full name
Vera Regina Barbuy Wilhelm
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Migliaccio, Luciano (President)
Kuhl, Beatriz Mugayar
Lefevre, José Eduardo de Assis
Martins, Ana Luiza
Mayumi, Lia
Title in Portuguese
A arte mural e a prática da preservação
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte mural
Bens integrados
Conservação-restauração
Preservação
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho de pesquisa é sobre a prática da preservação da arte mural, desenvolvida na cidade de São Paulo e tem como objetivo identificar as bases do pensamento preservacionista da arte mural através da análise das intervenções de profissionais atuantes na área de conservação e restauração de obras murais, que se encontram remanescentes na arquitetura paulistana. O recorte escolhido para objeto de estudo corresponde aos trabalhos de arte mural realizados no período entre 1930 e 1960, período no qual houve uma intensa produção dessa arte na cidade de São Paulo, por artistas que estiveram vinculados ao Grupo Santa Helena. Foi considerado, também, o período correspondente ao final do século XX e início do século XXI como sendo o marco das intervenções nas obras murais que coincidem com o crescimento e incentivo das atividades de conservação e restauração e da preservação da arquitetura moderna. Através desta reflexão são considerados os conceitos que orientam a preservação da arte mural do ponto de vista teórico e a sua implantação na prática da conservação e restauração. A partir das intervenções de restauro sofridas pelas obras buscou-se desenvolver uma análise e também reunir elementos que permitissem criar subsídios para diretrizes de conservação e para estabelecimento de uma futura política de preservação integrada e preventiva das obras de arte mural, que fossem adequadas à nossa realidade.
Title in English
The mural art and the practice of preservation
Keywords in English
Conservation-restoration
Integrated art
Mural art
Preservation
Abstract in English
This research is related to the practice of preservation of mural art developed in the city of São Paulo and the objective of this study is to identify the foundations of mural art preservation thought, through the professionals interventions works in the field of conservation and restoration of mural art, which are remains in architecture of São Paulo city. The cut-off chosen for this study corresponds to works of mural art made in the period between 1930 and 1960, during which there was an intense production of this type of art in São Paulo city, by artists who were linked to the Grupo Santa Helena. It was considered also the period corresponding to the late 20th and early 21st century, as an important period of the interventions in mural artworks that coincide with growth and encouraging the activities of conservation and restoration and the preservation of modern architecture. Through this reflection are considered the concepts that guide the preservation of this art from the theoretical point of view and its implementation in practice of conservation and restoration. From the restoration intervention experienced by artworks the research has involved the search for development of an analysis and also gather elements which allows creating subsidies to conservation guidelines and to establish a future policy of integrated and preventive preservation of mural artworks, which were suitable for our reality.