Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2015.tde-22092015-110702
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiana Valeck de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Pinheiro, Maria Lucia Bressan (President)
Silva, Helena Aparecida Ayoub
Bellotto, Heloisa Liberalli
Marins, Paulo César Garcez
Meloni, Reginaldo Alberto
Title in Portuguese
Patrimônio escolar: para além da arquitetura, a materialidade do patrimônio histórico nas escolas paulistas
Keywords in Portuguese
Acervos escolares
Arquitetura escolar
Patrimônio escolar
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem como objeto de estudo o patrimônio histórico das primeiras Escolas Normais implantadas no Estado de São Paulo, com destaque para o acervo da Escola Normal Caetano de Campos. Pretende-se analisar o universo e a natureza dos bens que integram o patrimônio histórico e cultural dessas escolas, identificando o conjunto dos bens culturais comuns presentes nessas instituições escolares: para além da arquitetura de seus edifícios, a materialidade de seus acervos documentais e museológicos. Por um lado, o trabalho trata do reconhecimento oficial da arquitetura desses edifícios como bens a serem preservados, medida levado a cabo através de uma série de processos de tombamento no âmbito do CONDEPHAAT, por outro, apresenta quais os conjuntos de documentos, livros, fotografias e outros objetos que constituem os acervos escolares de caráter histórico e cultural das mais antigas escolas normais criadas no Estado de São Paulo, tão dignos de serem alçados à categoria de patrimônio e preservados quanto à arquitetura dos edifícios que os abrigam. Para além da arquitetura dos edifícios escolares, esses testemunhos materiais significativos da trajetória das escolas estão presentes em seus arquivos, suas bibliotecas, em alguns museus escolares, e, ainda, dispersos em tantos outros espaços da escola, e configuram um conjunto de valor histórico e cultural tanto para a história da própria instituição quanto para a história da educação brasileira.
Title in English
School heritage: in addition to the architecture, the materiality of eritage in São Paulo schools
Keywords in English
Architecture school
Heritage school
School collections
Abstract in English
The object of study of this work is the historic heritage of the first Normal Schools that were implemented in the State of São Paulo, with the highlight being the heritage collections at the "Caetano de Campos" Normal School. It is aimed at analyzing the nature and diversity of the property included among the historic and cultural heritages of these schools, thereby identifying the cultural heritage collections present in and shared by these educational institutions: beyond the architecture of their buildings, the materiality of their documentary and museum collections. On the one hand, this work deals with officially recognizing that the architecture of these buildings is an asset to be preserved, as carried out through a series of architectural salvage procedures adopted by CONDEPHAAT ("Conselho de Defesa do Patrimônio Histórico Arqueológico, Artístico e Turístico" - Council for the Defense of the Historical, Archeological, Artistic and Touristic Heritage in the State of São Paulo). On the other hand, it defines sets of documents, books, photographs, and other objects that make up collections of items from the oldest normal schools established in the State of São Paulo of both historic and cultural interest, all of which are worthy of being raised to the category of heritage and, as such, preserved as tokens of the architecture of the buildings that house them. Not only are these tokens of the architecture of school buildings, but also significant material evidence of the trajectory of schools that is to be found in their archives, libraries, some school museums,or even scattered in so many other school premises. For this reason, they together make up a historic and cultural collection that is valuable for both the history of the institution itself and for the history of Brazilian education as well.