Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2021.tde-20072021-201533
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz de Lucca Neto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Camargo, Monica Junqueira de (President)
Buzzar, Miguel Antonio
Fernandes, Suzana Cesar Gouveia
Title in Portuguese
Instituto Butantan, Plano de Ação e as disputas institucionais de planejamento (1959- 1981)
Keywords in Portuguese
Cidade universitária
Instituto Butantan
Plano de ação
Abstract in Portuguese
No ano de 1959, o recém-empossado Governador de São Paulo Carlos Alberto de Carvalho Pinto, esteve no Instituto Butantan para anunciar o seu Plano de Ação e os investimentos para a construção de novos edifícios e infraestruturas para o conjunto do Instituto. O Plano de Ação do Governo do Estado (PAGE), ocorreu em um momento de expansão das políticas de desenvolvimento nacional e de afirmação mundial da arquitetura moderna brasileira com a construção da nova capital do país. Em São Paulo, uma das frentes do Plano foi responsável por iniciar a construção da Cidade Universitária da Universidade de São Paulo, em três quartos da área cujo Instituto Butantan havia sido instalado em 1899. Diante deste extraordinário episódio de planejamento moderno, o Instituto foi integrado à Universidade através de um convênio entre as duas partes, que estabeleceu o planejamento conjunto e a vinculação urbanística das duas instituições, assim como o desenvolvimento de novos edifícios modernos para a já tradicional instituição, mas que não chegaram a ser construídos. Para esta dissertação foram identificadas e analisadas 1342 pranchas de projetos referentes ao Instituto, dos acervos do Instituto Butantan e da Faculdade de Arquitetura e Urbanismo da USP, dos quais 1045 compreendem o período do convênio com o Escritório Técnico da Cidade Universitária, até a década de 1980. Para o Instituto Butantan, o advento do Plano de Ação significou um impulso institucional e uma oportunidade de atualização de sua infraestrutura, segundo os pressupostos da arquitetura moderna. Em contrapartida, significou a ameaça de perda de autonomia e de sua subordinação ao planejamento da Universidade de São Paulo. Esta pesquisa aborda o impacto do PAGE para o campus do Instituto e o seu desdobramento para o planejamento do conjunto arquitetônico nas décadas seguintes, compreendendo a atuação dos arquitetos modernos no Instituto Butantan como uma frente frustrada do Plano, mas que influenciou decisivamente a conformação contemporânea do conjunto tombado em 1981.
Title in English
Instituto Butantan, Action Plan and the institutional disputes about planning (1959-1981)
Keywords in English
Action plan
Instituto Butantan
University city
Abstract in English
In 1959, the newly installed Governor of São Paulo Carlos Alberto de Carvalho Pinto, was at the Instituto Butantan to announce its Action Plan and investments for the construction of new buildings and infrastructure for the Institute as a whole. The State Government Action Plan (PAGE) took place at a time of expansion of national development policies and a worldwide affirmation of modern Brazilian architecture with the construction of the country's new capital. In São Paulo, one of the Plan's fronts was responsible for starting the construction of the University City of the University of São Paulo, in three quarters of the area whose Butantan Institute had been installed in 1899. Faced with this extraordinary episode of modern planning, the Institute was integrated into the University through an agreement between the two parties, which established the joint planning and urban linkage of the two institutions, as well as the development of new modern buildings for the already traditional institution, but they were never built. For this dissertation, 1342 project boards related to the Institute were identified and analyzed, in the collections of the Instituto Butantan and the Faculty of Architecture and Urbanism at USP, of which 1045 comprise the period of the agreement with the Technical Office of the University City, until the 1980s. For the Instituto Butantan, the advent of the Action Plan meant an institutional impulse and an opportunity to update its infrastructure, according to the assumptions of modern architecture. On the other hand, it meant the threat of loss of autonomy and subordination to the University of São Paulo. This research addresses the impact of PAGE on the Institute's campus and its unfolding for the planning of the architectural ensemble in the following decades, understanding the performance of modern architects at the Butantan Institute as a frustrated front of the Plan, but which decisively influenced the contemporary conformation of the set listed in 1981.