Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2021.tde-20072021-150903
Document
Author
Full name
Isabel Bairão Sanchez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Eduardo Augusto (President)
Magalhães, Ana Gonçalves
Schiavinatto, Iara Lis Franco
Title in Portuguese
Diálogos modernos: Lina Bo Bardi e a Caravana Farkas
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura visual
História da arquitetura
história do cinema
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa pesquisa identifica diálogos entre a arquiteta Lina Bo Bardi e os cineastas Paulo Gil Soares, Geraldo Sarno e Sergio Muniz, investigando em que sentido o olhar desses artistas para a cultura popular os aproxima e o que os lugares de diálogo dizem sobre a natureza da própria conversa e a inserção das trajetórias intelectuais numa tessitura social. Tangências significativas entre os personagens conduzem a elaboração do trabalho: o filme A Mão do Homem (1969), de Paulo Gil Soares, é dedicado nos créditos iniciais à Lina Bo Bardi e tem título similar a uma de suas exposições, do mesmo ano: A mão do povo brasileiro (São Paulo, 1969). Os realizadores e a arquiteta dividiram espaços de trabalho e de discurso, sendo reciprocamente mencionados em declarações sobre suas produções intelectuais entre os anos de 1957 e 1969. Desse modo, uma narrativa historiográfica é proposta a partir de três tipologias de suportes documentais: filmes, impressos e exposições. Entendo que arquiteta e cineastas se relacionam com a cultura popular em três níveis: enquanto tema, linguagem e método. A observação do homem nordestino em ação, em seu método de trabalho, e os rebatimentos desse método nas produções eruditas, de modo nem sempre consciente, é o que defendo como a principal particularidade a unir as perspectivas de Lina Bo Bardi, Paulo Gil Soares, Geraldo Sarno e Sergio Muniz. O que interessou evidenciar nesse conjunto discursivo, mais do que uma valorização comum de certas soluções e práticas traduzidas em curadorias sobre a cultura material nordestina, é o quanto, para os quatro, esse olhar de alteridade habita a reflexão sobre o destino de seus próprios fazeres artísticos e intelectuais.
Title in English
Modern dialogues: Lina Bo Bardi and Caravana Farkas.
Keywords in English
Architectural history
History of film
Vsual culture
Abstract in English
This research identifies dialogues between architect Lina Bo Bardi and filmmakers Paulo Gil Soares, Geraldo Sarno and Sergio Muniz, investigating in what sense these artists' gaze towards popular culture brings them closer and what the identified places of dialogue say about the conversation itself and the insertion of such intellectual trajectories in a social fabric. Significant tangencies between the characters lead to the elaboration of the abovementioned research: the film 'The hand of men' (1969), by Paulo Gil Soares, is dedicated in its initial credits to Lina Bo Bardi and has a similar title to one of her exhibitions of the same year: The hand of the Brazilian people (São Paulo, 1969). The directors and the architect have shared work environments and ideas, being reciprocally mentioned in statements about their intellectual productions between the years 1957 and 1969. Thus, a historiographical narrative is proposed based on three types of documentary supports: films, prints and exhibitions. I understand that architect and filmmakers relate to popular culture on three levels: as theme, language and method. The observation of the Northeastern Brazilian man in action, his work method, and the repercussions of such method in erudite productions, in a way that is not always conscious, is what I believe to be the main feature bringing together the individual approaches of Lina Bo Bardi, Paulo Gil Soares, Geraldo Sarno and Sergio Muniz. What interested me in this discursive set, more than a common appraisal of certain solutions and practices translated into curatorships on the Northeastern material culture, is the extent to which, for our main subjects, this encounter of otherness inhabits the reflection on the destiny of their own artistic and intellectual works.