Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2007.tde-20052010-152808
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiana Valeck de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Pinheiro, Maria Lucia Bressan (President)
Silva, Helena Aparecida Ayoub
Wolff, Silvia Ferreira Santos
Title in Portuguese
Arquitetura escolar paulista nos anos 30
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura escolar
Escolas públicas
Patrimônio
Prédios escolares
Preservação
Abstract in Portuguese
Os prédios escolares são importantes marcos na paisagem urbana das cidades paulistas. Um dos símbolos da presença do Estado e do desenvolvimento econômico e social, a arquitetura das escolas públicas em São Paulo é representativa de diferentes períodos da arquitetura paulista. Na arquitetura escolar consolidam-se as características do estilo da época, espelham-se as políticas publicas e manifestam-se vanguardas de partidos arquitetônicos. Considerando a representatividade dos edifícios públicos destinados à abrigar as escolas e a sua contribuição para a história da arquitetura paulista, esse trabalho pretende abordar questões relativas à formulação de novas diretrizes para a construção de prédios escolares na década de 30, baseadas nos ideais e propostas pedagógicas em discussão naquele momento, destacando à evolução formal e estética dos prédios escolares; os partidos e programas arquitetônicos adotados a partir das novas diretrizes para educação pública e a introdução de novas técnicas construtivas e materiais de construção. A identificação de exemplares significativos da produção arquitetônica dos prédios escolares, com destaque para aqueles considerados como de valor arquitetônico, histórico e cultural pode contribuir para a compreensão e valorização destes edifícios e de sua arquitetura, com vistas à sua preservação.
Title in English
Educacional architecture in São Paulo in the 30´s
Keywords in English
Educational architecture
Heritge
Preservation
Public schools
School buildings
Abstract in English
School buildings are important landmarks in the urban landscape of the cities of the state of São Paulo. One of the many symbols of the presence of the State and of social and economical development, the architecture of public schools in São Paulo represents different periods of the architecture in this state. School architecture consolidates the style of a certain period; it mirrors the public policies and represents the forefront of architect parties/groups. Considering the representativeness of public buildings developed to be schools and their contribution to the architectural history of the state of Sao Paulo, this study aims to address the factors related to the establishment of new guidelines to build school buildings in the 1930s based on the pedagogical ideals and propositions that were being discussed at that time, enhancing the formal and the esthetic evolution of schools buildings, the architectural styles and programs that were developed based on the new guidelines for public education and the introduction of new construction techniques and materials. The identification of relevant samples of architecture production in school buildings, especially of those of significant architectural, historical and cultural values, can contribute for understanding and valuing these buildings and their architecture, aiming to preserve them.