Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2014.tde-19122014-174236
Document
Author
Full name
Raquel Furtado Schenkman Contier
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Lira, José Tavares Correia de (President)
Gitahy, Maria Lucia Caira
Lopes, João Marcos de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Do vitral ao pano de vidro. O processo de modernização da arquitetura em São Paulo através da vidraçaria (1903-1969)
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura
MASP
Pano de vidro
São Paulo
Teatro Municipal
Trabalho
Vitrais
Abstract in Portuguese
A dissertação focaliza as transformações do processo de trabalho da arquitetura, ao longo do século XX, detendo-se na análise da produção de duas obras que constituem referências culturais da cidade de São Paulo, analisadas a partir da maneira pela qual, nelas, o vidro ganhou forma: o Teatro Municipal de São Paulo (1903-1911) e o edifício do Museu de Arte de São Paulo (1957-1968). O Teatro Municipal, construído como teatro de ópera no início do século XX pelo escritório de Ramos de Azevedo, no centro da cidade, possui um conjunto de vitrais no corpo de entrada, parte deles importada da Alemanha, parte fabricada em São Paulo, aplicados em esquadrias fabricadas no Liceu de Artes e Ofícios de São Paulo. O Museu de Arte, MASP, cartão postal da cidade, de autoria da arquiteta Lina Bo Bardi, tem seu bloco principal fechado por grandes placas de vidro de seis metros de altura, as primeiras dessa medida fabricada no país, encaixilhadas em montantes metálicos fabricados também nas oficinas do Liceu de Artes e Ofícios de São Paulo. Através da análise de relatórios de obra, correspondências, fotografias e imprensa, em cada período, a pesquisa articula as transformações da produção da arquitetura e dos agentes envolvidos na concepção e construção do objeto arquitetônico, à luz dos processos de modernização da construção civil e do projeto de arquitetura em São Paulo.
Title in English
From Stained Glass to Glass Surfaces: The Course of Architecture´s Modernization in São Paulo Through Glazing
Keywords in English
Architecture
Curtain wall
Labor
Museum of Art
São Paulo, Municipal Theater
Stained-glass
Abstract in English
This dissertation focuses on the changes in the labor processes in architecture throughout the twentieth century, circumscribing the analysis to the way glass was shaped on two referential buildings to the cultural history of São Paulo: the Teatro Municipal de São Paulo (1903-1911), and the building of the Museu de Arte de São Paulo (1957-1968). The Teatro Municipal, built downtown as an opera theater in the beginning of the twentieth century by Ramos de Azevedo`s office, assembles VITRAIS on the entrance, built as much in Germany as in São Paulo, applied on frames produced in the Liceu de Artes e Ofícios de São Paulo. The main volume of Museu de Arte, MASP, the city's postal card, designed by the architect Lina Bo Bardi, is shut by big glass plates, measuring six meters high, the first of its size manufactured in Brazil, framed in metal structures also produced in the Liceu de Artes e Ofícios de São Paulo. Through the analysis of the construction's rep orts, and of mail, photographies and the press, in each period, our research articulates the changes of the architectural production and the agents involved in the conception and production of the architectural object, in light of the processes of modernization in construction and the architectural design in São Paulo.