Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2014.tde-19122014-134113
Document
Author
Full name
Silvana Tercila Maria Pettinato Lucio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Gitahy, Maria Lucia Caira (President)
Bueno, Beatriz Piccolotto Siqueira
Campos, Cristina de
Costa, Luiz Augusto Maia
Salgado, Ivone
Title in Portuguese
João Pedro Cardoso e a ação da Comissão Geográfica e Geológica na apropriação e produção do território paulista, 1905-1931
Keywords in Portuguese
Comissão geográfica e geológica
Divisão territorial
Infraestrutura urbana
João Pedro Cardoso
Planejamento territorial urbano
Território
Topografia
Triangulação
Urbanização
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese analisa a atuação da Comissão Geográfica e Geológica do Estado de São Paulo, CGGSP no período de 1905 a 1931. Conhecer o estado de São Paulo, a sua rede hidrográfica e o seu potencial energético, a qualidade das terras para a agricultura, a localização dos núcleos urbanos e a rota de escoamento dos produtos, foi o objetivo que motivou a criação em 1886, da CGGSP. Estas metas foram alcançadas sob a chefia do engenheiro João Pedro Cardoso (1905-1931). As regiões desconhecidas no extremo oeste de São Paulo foram exploradas, a definição das divisas do estado de São Paulo teve solução definitiva, através de levantamentos sistemáticos efetuados nas regiões fronteiriças e o estado foi medido pelo método da triangulação, com a produção do mapa de São Paulo, como representação, perfeitamente levantada, demarcada e documentada. As cartas topográficas, com informações precisas sobre a localização dos rios e montanhas, das cidades e vilas, das estradas de ferro e rodoviárias, trouxeram como subproduto, as cartas gerais com dados sobre agricultura, indústria, comércio e serviços. Estudar o percurso profissional do engenheiro João Pedro, foi o fio condutor que permitiu apreciar este processo e o resultado dos trabalhos desenvolvidos pela CGGSP, instituição de excelência que, sob a sua direção, alcançou os objetivos almejados.
Title in English
João Pedro Cardoso and the Action of the Geographical and Geological Commission in the Appropriation and Production of the São Paulo Territory 1905-1931
Keywords in English
Geographic and geologic commission
João Pedro Cardoso, Urban infrastructure
Territorial urban planning
Urbanization
Abstract in English
This thesis analyses the performance of the State of São Paulo Geographic and Geologic Commission. This Commission (CGGSP) was created in 1886 in order to better study São Paulo´s river system and energy potential, the quality of its soil, the location of urban centers and the routes for the disposal of its products. These goals were reached when the commission was headed by engineer João Pedro Cardoso (1905 - 1931). The Comission explored unknown regions in the extreme west of the state of São Paulo, defined its boundaries by systematic surveys in the frontier regions, and measured the state by the method of triangulation, with production of a map of the state of São Paulo, which was perfectly surveyed, delimited, and documented. Topographic maps with precise information regarding locations of rivers and mountains, cities and towns, and railroads and roads resulted in the elaboration of additional maps on agriculture, industry, commerce, and services. Studying the career of engineer João Pedro Cardoso allowed to appreciate how this process developed; the results of CGGSP´s work, which under his leadership became an institution known for its excellence and whose characteristics allowed it to reach its proposed goals.