Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2007.tde-19052010-110614
Document
Author
Full name
Helio Luiz Herbst Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Lourenco, Maria Cecilia Franca (President)
Costa, Helouise Lima
Farias, Agnaldo Aricê Caldas
Lanna, Ana Lucia Duarte
Martins, Carlos Alberto Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Pelos salões das bienais, a arquitetura ausente dos manuais: expressões da arquitetura moderna brasileira expostas nas bienais paulistanas ( 1951-1959)
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura moderna
Bienais de Arquitetura
Brasil
Museus de Arte
São Paulo(SP)
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa objetiva confrontar as soluções dos projetos arquitetônicos, urbanísticos e paisagísticos apresentados nas cinco primeiras Exposições Internacionais de Arquitetura (EIA), entre 1951 e 1959. No recorte temporal analisado, as EIA são organizadas em parceira entre o Instituto de Arquitetos do Brasil (IAB) e o Museu de Arte Moderna de São Paulo (MAM/SP), e realizadas como parte integrante das bienais paulistanas, com regulamentos independentes em relação à seção de artes visuais. A investigação discorre sobre a tese de que a historiografia consolidada na década de 1950, ao demarcar a produção arquitetônica com base na produção de expoentes cariocas e paulistas, já consagrados internacionalmente, deixa de incorporar temas de fundamental relevância à compreensão do viver brasileiro na década de inauguração da nova capital, Brasília. O esquecimento de determinados arquitetos, como pretendo comprovar, inscreve-se num contexto de afirmação da produção artística brasileira no plano internacional, e pode ser examinado com base no extenso material disponibilizado para o público nos salões das bienais paulistanas, mas inexplicavelmente ocultado das revistas especializadas e dos manuais editados no período.
Title in English
Through the halls of biennials, the architecture excluded from the specialized manuals: expressions of the Brazilian modern architecture exhibited on the five first São Paulo International Biennials (1951-1959)
Keywords in English
Architecture biennials
Art museums
Brazil
Modern architecture
São Paulo(SP)
Abstract in English
This research aims to confront the architectural, town planning and landscape architectural projects exhibited on the five first Exposições Internacionais de Arquitetura (EIA), between 1951 and 1959. In this period, EIA exhibitions were organized by the Instituto de Arquitetos do Brasil (IAB) in share with the Museu de Arte Moderna de São Paulo (MAM/SP). EIA also took part, at that time, of the São Paulo International Biennials, with independent criteria apart from the fine arts section. The investigation proposes to proof that the historical reviews from the 1950´s do not incorporate fundamental themes to understand the Brazilian everyday life in the remarkable decade of Brasília inauguration, living apart some remarkable production carried out by architects, town planners and architecture landscape architects from Rio de Janeiro and São Paulo and also from other cities throughout the country. The forgetfulness of certain professionals, as I want to demonstrate, can be analyzed in a context of the international assertion of the Brazilian artistic production and can also be investigated through the material shown in the halls of the São Paulo Biennials but not printed on the specialized magazines and nor on the manuals launched at that time, with no plausible reasons.