Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2011.tde-19012012-135043
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiane Ikedo Bardese
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Kuhl, Beatriz Mugayar (President)
Rodrigues, Marly
Soukef Junior, Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Arquitetura industrial. Patrimônio edificado, preservação e requalificação: o caso do Moinho Matarazzo e Tecelagem Mariângela
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura industrial
Moinho Matarazzo
Patrimônio cultural
Preservação
Restauração
Tecelagem Mariângela
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa versa sobre a preservação do patrimônio arquitetônico industrial na cidade de São Paulo, através do estudo de caso de dois conjuntos, Moinho Matarazzo e Tecelagem Mariângela, importantes exemplares da arquitetura industrial datados do fim do século XIX e início do século XX, localizados no bairro do Brás. Esses conjuntos se destacam por sua qualidade arquitetônica, importância histórica, soluções técnicas, organização e interação dos espaços, inserção no tecido urbano e sua condição de referência para a memória local. Mesmo com um debate complexo, a pesquisa busca discutir questões ligadas ao patrimônio industrial, propondo diretrizes para sua preservação, a partir da análise desses conjuntos, pretendendo demonstrar que é possível aliar ações contemporâneas à sua salvaguarda, levantando também, novos temas para discussão.
Title in English
Industria architecture. Cultural heritage, preservation and restoration: Matarazzo Mill and Mariangela Textile Industry cases
Keywords in English
Cultural heritage
Industrial architecture
Mariangela Textile Industry
Matarazzo Mill
Preservation
Restoration
Abstract in English
This research deals with the preservation of industrial architecture in the city of São Paulo, through two study cases, Matarazzo Mill and Mariangela Textile Industry, important examples of industrial architecture of the end of 19th Century and the beginning of 20th Century, in the Bras district. Those complexes stand out because of their architectural quality, historical importance, technical solutions, organization and integration of the spaces, their insertion in the urban space and their reference for the local memory. Even with a complex debate, this research will discuss questions related to industrial heritage, proposing guidelines for their preservation, through the analysis of those cases, showing that it is possible to ally present actions and their preservation, and proposing new subjects for discussion.