Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2018.tde-17122018-162450
Document
Author
Full name
Jonas de Campos Azevedo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
D'Agostino, Mario Henrique Simao (President)
Matos, Olgaria Chain Feres
Peixoto, Gustavo Rocha
Title in Portuguese
Morada e lugar: poéticas do habitar entre sertão e cidade.
Keywords in Portuguese
Estética
Estudo do lugar (sertão)
Paisagem
Poética do espaço
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa propõe investigar o habitat do sertão por meio do campo ampliado da Teoria da Arquitetura. Na clivagem entre modernidade e tradição, a percepção de uma "morada poética" torna-se o eixo central da hipótese formulada. Pelo imaginário dos Gerais, transpondo o constructo do espaço moderno rumo ao "sertão-mundo", procuramos no texto documental e ficcional um manancial simbólico sobre a paisagem habitada do sertão. A centralidade da ideia de "lugar" deixa ver a "terra da boiada", onde é possível fazer a travessia de um sertão construído com as mãos a um território que se molda em forma mentis. Um rio-pensamento que se converte em cartografia poética, reunindo mundo e matéria na trama de um "espaço vivido". São nos confins dos Gerais que se constituem elos fortes entre espaço, linguagem e pensamento. A costura dessa trama é guiada por um olhar ao rés do chão. É na concretude do "lugar sertão" que se colhem os significados profundos da habitação, palmilhando o solo cotidiano com um olhar oblíquo sobre o modo de vida projetado. Interpretar a paisagem habitada dos Gerais impõe recuos sobre a realidade fática. O avanço da pesquisa se dá justamente no esforço de construir pontes entre a morada chã e sua medida empírea, mediando articulações entre sertão e cidade. Nesse interregno se desvela o "metro" poético da habitação.
Title in English
Dwelling and place: the poetics of inhabitation between sertão and town
Keywords in English
Aesthetics
Landscape
Place search (sertão)
Poetics of space
Abstract in English
The aim of this research is to look into the habitat of the sertão with the aid of the Theory of Architecture taken in its largest scope. In the fracture between modernity and tradition, the perception of a "poetic dwelling" becomes the central axis of the hypothesis we set forth. Through the imagery of the Gerais which transcends the construct of modern space towards a "world-sertão", the documental and fictional text unfolds a symbolical source of the inhabited landscape of sertão. The centrality about place idea unveils the "boiada's land", where one is able to travel across a sertão built with the hands reaching an expanse which is molded in forma mentis. One "thought-river" which is turned into a poetic cartography, convening world and matter in the texture of a "lived space". It is in the confines of Gerais that powerful bonds among space, language and thought are built. The seaming of this texture is led by eyes which are level with the ground. It is in the concreteness of the "sertão place" that the deep meanings of dwelling are gleaned, treading the everyday ground with an indirect look on the projected way of life. Interpreting the inhabited landscape of Gerais requires one to step back as to the factual reality. The research advances precisely in this effort to build bridges between the plain dwelling and its supreme measure, interweaving sertão and town. It is in this interregnum that the poetical "metrics" of inhabitation unfolds.