Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2014.tde-17102014-103006
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Ricardo Araujo Florence
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Lira, José Tavares Correia de (President)
Nobre, Ana Luiza de Souza
Peixoto, Fernanda Arêas
Title in Portuguese
Mecanismo e paisagem: Reyner Banham e a América
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura moderna
Arquitetura vernacular
Cultura de massa
Estados Unidos da América
História da arquitetura
Historiografia
Reyner Banham
Abstract in Portuguese
Peter Reyner Banham (1922-1988) foi um dos críticos e historiadores de arquitetura responsáveis pela revisão crítica do movimento moderno. Esta dissertação pretende abordar o olhar do autor em direção às expressões vernaculares modernas na arquitetura, design na paisagem dos Estados Unidos. Este olhar seria amparado pela relação entre arquitetura e tecnologia. O Primeiro Capítulo consiste em um estudo historiográfico dos deslocamentos intelectuais da Europa aos Estados Unidos da América. A formação das instituições de ensino de arquitetura americanas será investigada, bem como a trajetória de arquitetos, críticos e historiadores de arquitetura europeus, dando destaque a geração de intelectuais ingleses à qual Banham pertence. O Segundo Capítulo investigará a obra de Reyner Banham sobre as relações entre arquitetura moderna e tecnologia, focando em seu estudo crítico a respeito dos historiadores modernos e suas posturas em relação à arquitetura americana. O Terceiro Capítulo é um estudo teórico sobre o olhar de Banham sobre as paisagens culturais dos Estados Unidos, e dos objetos da arquitetura cotidiana, da cultura de consumo de massa, e das expressões anônimas no espaço urbano.
Title in English
Mechanism and landscape: Reyner Banham and América
Keywords in English
Historigraphy
History of architecture
Modern architecture
Vernacular architecture
Abstract in English
Peter Reyner Banham (1922-1988) was one of the architectural historians responsible for the critical revision of the modern movement. This dissertation aims on the approach on the author's view of the modern vernacular expressions in architecture, design in the United States landscape. This specific view have been supported by his experience in the relationship between architecture and technology. The first chapter consist in a historiographical survey on the intellectual displacements from Europe to the United States of America. The formation of the American architecture teaching institutions will be investigated, as the trajectory of the European architects, critics and architectural historians, outlining Reyner Banham's generation of British intellectuals. The second chapter visits Reyner Banham's works, regarding the relationships between modern architecture and technology, focusing his critical study on the modern historians and how they stand towards American architecture. The third chapter is a theoretical study on Banham's view on the cultural landscapes of the U.S., and the objects of everyday architecture, mass consumption culture, and the anonymous expressions in urban spaces.