Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2021.tde-17062021-164020
Document
Author
Full name
Beatriz Fernandez Vaz Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Pinheiro, Maria Lucia Bressan (President)
Farah, Ana Paula
Rufinoni, Manoela Rossinetti
Title in Portuguese
O Theatro Municipal de São Paulo: implicações teóricas das intervenções das décadas de 1950, 1980 e 2010
Keywords in Portuguese
Memória
Monumento histórico
Órgãos de preservação do patrimônio
Patrimônio cultural
Representação
Restauro arquitetônico
Teoria da restauração
Theatro Municipal de São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
O Theatro Municipal de São Paulo é um edifício que carrega grande carga simbólica na construção da identidade cultural e memória paulistana. Inaugurado em 1911 e tombado como patrimônio histórico pelas instâncias municipal (CONPRESP, 1991), estadual (CONDEPHAAT, 1981) e federal (IPHAN, 2014), o Theatro passou por três grandes intervenções arquitetônicas no período compreendido entre sua inauguração e seu centenário. Essas intervenções, no entanto, nunca foram analisadas de maneira clara e sistemática. O objetivo dessa pesquisa é, portanto, a identificação, periodização e contextualização de tais intervenções por meio da análise retrospectiva dos projetos e memoriais descritivos das intervenções de restauro das décadas de 1950, 1980 e 2010 em relação ao original de 1903. Pretende-se analisar se as transformações do pensamento ligadas ao campo disciplinar do restauro no decorrer do século XX veem-se refletidas nas posturas adotadas em cada intervenção, que serão analisadas sob o prisma das teorias vigentes em conservação e restauração de monumentos históricos. Verificar-se-á, também, se existe correlação entre posturas adotadas pelos órgãos de preservação do patrimônio brasileiros quanto a essas mesmas intervenções e as posições paradigmáticas dessas instituições (a nível municipal, estadual e federal).
Title in English
The Municipal Theater of São Paulo: theoretical implications of interventions from the decades of 1950, 1980 and 2010
Keywords in English
Architectural restoration
Cultural heritage
Heritage Preservation bodies
Historical monument
Memory
Representation
Restoration theory
São Paulo Municipal Theater
Abstract in English
The Theatro Municipal de São Paulo is a building that carries a great symbolic role in the construction of São Paulo's cultural identity and memory. Inaugurated in 1911 and declared a historic heritage by the municipal (CONPRESP, 1991), state (CONDEPHAAT, 1981) and federal agencies (IPHAN, 2014), the Theater underwent three major architectural interventions in the period between its inauguration and its centenary. These interventions, however, have never been analyzed in a clear and systematic way. The objective of this research is, therefore, the identification, periodization and contextualization of such interventions through the retrospective analysis of the descriptive memorials of the restoration interventions of the 1950s, 1980s and 2010 in relation to the original project of 1903 and the graphic representations referring to each intervention period. It is intended to analyze whether the transformations of theoretical thinking linked to the disciplinary field of restoration during the twentieth century are reflected in the positions adopted in each intervention, which will be analyzed from the perspective of the theories in force in the conservation and restoration of historical monuments. It will also be checked whether there is a correlation between positions adopted by Brazilian heritage preservation bodies regarding these same interventions and the paradigmatic positions of these institutions (at the municipal, state and federal levels).