Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2007.tde-17052010-093902
Document
Author
Full name
Roberto Alves de Lima Montenegro Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Pinheiro, Maria Lucia Bressan (President)
Bruna, Paulo Julio Valentino
Buzzar, Miguel Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Pré-fabricação e a obra de Eduardo Kneese de Mello
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura moderna
Eduardo Kneese de Mello
Industrialização
Pré-fabricação
Abstract in Portuguese
Trata-se de um estudo sobre a contribuição do arquiteto Eduardo Kneese de Mello para a pré-fabricação no Brasil, através de sua obra, aliada a história da pré-fabricação, ao desenvolvimento do debate em torno da arquitetura moderna, às questões sociais e urbanas, e à industrialização. A pré-fabricação aparece com as transformações produtivas e sociais trazidas pela era industrial, atendendo-se às novas demandas, e gerando maiores lucros. Na arquitetura moderna a pré-fabricação é buscada por uma democratização da habitação e dos avanços científico-tecnológicos, em sintonia com questões urbanas e sociais com maior força que em tempos anteriores. Em sintonia com o debate internacional e com questões urbanas e sociais brasileiras, atingindo graus possíveis de racionalização e de pré-fabricação, e apoiando-se na industrialização quando se fez possível, Kneese luta por uma maior racionalidade construtiva através da simplificação dos processos construtivos e da introdução de novos paradigmas na arquitetura - enfrentando todas as dificuldades impostas pelo caráter empírico, pela falta de apoio, pela falta de uma política contínua de construção, pela falta de coordenação dos setores produtivos, pelo caráter heterogêneo da industrialização brasileira, e pela conjuntura econômica geral. A incursão do arquiteto no início dos anos 50 em uma firma de pré-fabricação de casas pioneira (UniSeco do Brasil Ltda.) insere-se inicialmente em um esforço contínuo do arquiteto por uma simplificação construtiva e renovação da arquitetura, motivada por uma democratização na sociedade.
Title in English
Pré-fabrication and the work of Eduardo Kneese de Mello
Keywords in English
Industrialization
Modern architecture
Pre-fabrication
Abstract in English
This is a study on the contribution the architect Eduardo Kneese de Mello has made to the pre-fabricated segment in Brazil, through his works, as well as the history of pre-fabrication, to the development of the debate regarding modern architecture, in social and urban issues, and in industrialization. Pre-fabrication emerged with the production and social transformations brought about by the industrial era, attending to the new demands, and generating higher profits. In modern architecture pre-fabrication is sought for making housing more democratic and for scientific/technological advances, together with urban and social issues with greater effort than in previous times. In harmony with the international debate and with Brazilian urban and social issues, reaching possible levels of rationalization and prefabrication, and basing himself on industrialization when possible, Kneese struggles for greater rationalization in construction through simplification of construction processes and introduction of new paradigms in architecture facing all the difficulties imposed upon by the empiric characteristics, by lack of support, by lack of a continued construction policy, by lack of coordination of the productive sectors, by the heterogeneous Brazilian industrialization, and by the economic situation. The architects entry into a pioneer firm of pre-fabricated houses in the beginning of the 50s (UniSeco do Brasil Ltda.) introduces a continuous effort by the architect to simplify construction and renew architecture, motivated by the democratization of the society.