Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2011.tde-17042012-085550
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Alves Madureira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Lanna, Ana Lucia Duarte (President)
Marins, Paulo César Garcez
Paes, Maria Tereza Duarte
Title in Portuguese
A construção do Largo das Forras como patrimônio
Keywords in Portuguese
Patrimônio
Tiradentes (MG)
Turismo
Valores
Abstract in Portuguese
O Largo das Forras em Tiradentes (MG) é considerado um espaço de memória, um patrimônio nacional. Interessa a essa pesquisa investigar os motivos que levaram o Largo a ser considerado patrimônio (patrimônio por quê?), os atores que o construíram e se apropriaram dele (patrimônio de quem?) e os valores que representava naquele momento, bem como compreender a evolução dessa ocupação, apropriação e valoração até os dias de hoje. A problemática central - a construção do espaço como patrimônio, além das discussões sobre patrimonialização, no contexto de Tiradentes, demandará reflexões acerca da turistificação, isto é, da apropriação do espaço pela atividade turística. O intuito é debater os valores que norteiam nossas escolhas e como os bens e os lugares que um determinado grupo define como patrimônio são ressignificados ao serem apropriados por seus herdeiros.
Title in English
The construction of Largo das Forras as a heritage
Keywords in English
Heritage
Tiradentes (MG)
Tourism
Values
Abstract in English
Largo das Forras Square in Tiradentes (Minas Gerais, Brazil) is considered a national heritage. This study investigates the reasons why this space is considered cultural patrimony (why heritage?), the actors who built it and got hold of it (whose heritage?) and the values it represented when the policy of safeguard was made - as well as understanding the evolution of its occupation, meanings and valuation until nowadays. The central problem - the construction of the place as a memory site, besides discussing patrimony in the context of Tiradentes' territory, will require thinking the role of tourism in the transformation process. The main objective is discussing the values that guide our choices and see how the goods and places that a specific group defined as heritage are reinterpreted and changed as the legacy is appropriated by successors.