Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2017.tde-16022017-113246
Document
Author
Full name
Ingrid Quintana Guerrero
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Bruna, Paulo Julio Valentino (President)
Carneiro, Marta Sequeira
Pereira, Margareth Aparecida Campos da Silva
Wisnik, Guilherme Teixeira
Zein, Ruth Verde
Title in Portuguese
Filhos da Rue de Sèvres: os colaboradores latino-americanos de Le Corbusier em Paris (1932-1965)
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetos Latino-Americanos
Arquitetura (Formação Profissional)
Arquitetura (Projeto Metodologia)
Arquitetura Moderna
Le Corbusier
Abstract in Portuguese
A historiografia recente da arquitetura experimenta um interesse renovado na obra e pensamento corbu- sianos, principalmente por conta do cinquentenário da sua morte. Entre outras experiências, salientam-se exposições em reconhecidos centros culturais, bem como debates, dissertações e teses produzidas na América e na Espanha. Vários dos seus autores, vindos da América Latina, têm focado na influência dos mestres modernos na arquitetura dos seus países ou na circulação das ideias desses entre arquitetos locais. Esta tese contribui à criação de um contra-relato para a arquitetura latino-americana, questionando a historiografia eurocêntrica, voltada para a produção de Le Corbusier nessa região. Baseada em fontes primárias como planos, cartas e rascunhos, a tese propõe a reconstrução da história do ateliê parisiense do franco-suíço - no n. 35 da Rue de Sèvres - mediante seus colaboradores latino-americanos, que trabal- haram ali durante três períodos diferentes, particularmente desde 1947, atingindo diferentes hierarquias. A chegada massiva de desenhistas e estagiários ao escritório de arquitetura mais importante em nível global evidenciou o caráter universal desse e viabilizou conexões entre eles, em um momento crucial na configuração política e cultural do território latino-americano. Os colaboradores também se alimentaram com experiências paralelas ao interior das correntes intelectuais que envolveram a França do Pós-guerra e que impeliram o progressivo afastamento crítico de Le Corbusier. Como resultado desse processo, esses colaboradores teriam concebido arquitetura consistente e de destaque ao retornarem para seus países.
Title in English
Children of Rue de Sèvres: latin american collaborators of Le Corbusier in Paris (1932-1965)
Keywords in English
Architecture (Professional Education)
Architecture (Project-Methodology)
Latin American Architects
Modern Architecture
Abstract in English
Recent historiography of architecture lives a renewed interest in Corbusian thinking and works, mainly due to the 50th anniversary of his death. Between other experiences, we highlight exhibits in prominent cultural centers, as well as debates, thesis and dissertations from American and Spanish universities. Several of their graduates come from Latin America and focus on the influence of Modern Masters in their own countries or on the circulation of modern ideas between local architects. This dissertation contributes to the creation of a counter-narrative for Modern Latin American architecture, inquiring Euro-centered histo- riography, turned to Le Corbusier's production in that region. Predominantly based on primary sources as plans, letters and sketches, we propose the reconstruction of the history of this French-Swiss architect's Parisian studio -at 35, Rue de Sèvres- across its Latin American interns, working in three different periods, especially since 1947, and concerning different hierarchies of employees. The massive arrival of drafts- men and trainees to the most relevant architectural bureau globally, evidenced its universal character and generated connections between them, in a hard moment of cultural and political configuration of Latin American Territory. They also fed with parallel experiences inside the intellectual flow that involved the Postwar France and supported the progressive and critical estrangement from Le Corbusier. As a result of that process, those collaborators would conceived remarkable and consistent architecture when they went back to their countries.