Doctoral Thesis
Document
Doctoral Thesis
Full name
Cícero Ferraz Cruz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Faculdade de Arquitetura e Urbanismo
Date of Defense
2016-11-25
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Lanna, Ana Lucia Duarte (President)
Carrara, Angelo Alves
Costa, Eduardo Augusto
Cymbalista, Renato
Pinheiro, Maria Lucia Bressan
Title in Portuguese
Cidade difusa: a construção do território na Vila de Campanha e seu termo, séculos XVIII-XIX
Keywords in Portuguese
Minas Gerais, Território, Urbanização, Vila de Campanha
Abstract in Portuguese
A tese estuda a ocupação territorial e o povoamento da parte meridional da Capitania de Minas Gerais no final do período colonial, por meio do estudo do caso da vila de Campanha e seu termo. Problematiza a questão da ocupação terri- torial pela transformação do sertão em território, a partir das concepções coevas de ordem e regularidade. Aborda como a arquitetura e o urbanismo foram prota- gonistas no processo de territorialização. Para tanto, faz a reconstituição conjec- tural da vila de Campanha no início do século XIX com suas ruas, largos, praças, casario, estradas, fazendas e arraiais de seu termo. Demonstra como a ordem e a geometrização do espaço foram imprescindíveis nesse processo de territoriali- zação, embora pouco percebidas, se analisadas apenas em planta. Nesse sentido, propõe a leitura da cidade do ponto de vista de seus habitantes em suas práticas sociais: em perspectiva e não em planta. Deste ponto de vista, a arquitetura as- sume papel fundamental na construção do espaço urbano regular, constituindo o plano vertical da cidade e ao mesmo tempo sendo forjada por esse processo. A arquitetura assim forjada extrapola os limites da cidade e também se torna respon- sável pela construção da paisagem territorial. A tese aborda ainda a fluidez entre espaços urbanos e rurais, demonstrando como as fachadas forjadas no contexto urbano contribuíram para a construção do território.
Title in English
Diffuse city: the construction of the territory in the Village of Campanha and its term, XVIII - XIX centuries
Keywords in English
Minas Gerais, Territory, Urbanization, Village of Campanha
Abstract in English
This thesis examines territorial occupation and settlement of the southern portion of the Captaincy of Minas Gerais at the end of the colonial period, using a case study of the town of Campanha and its surrounding area. The issue of territorial occupation is discussed based on the transformation of the wild inland region into territory, based on the concepts of order and regularity of that time. It discusses how architecture and city planning were leading players in the territorial organization process. This is done through a speculative reconstruction of the town of Campanha as it was the early 19th century, with its streets, green and paved squares, row housing, roads, farms and neighboring encampments. It shows how the order and geometric representation of the space were indispensable in this process of territorial organization, even though these factors are not very noticeable when analyzed using only the city plans. In this sense, a proposal is made to interpret the city from the point of view of its inhabitants and their social practices: from a perspective that both uses and does not use the city's plans. From this standpoint, architecture takes on a fundamental role in the construc- tion of regular urban space, establishing the city's vertical plane while at the time being forged by this process. The architecture thusly created goes beyond the city's limits and also becomes responsible for building the territorial landscape. This thesis also discus- ses the fluidity between urban and rural spaces, showing how façades created within an urban context contributed to construction of the territory.