Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme Braz de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Joana Mello de Carvalho e (President)
Koury, Ana Paula
Negrelos, Eulalia Portela
Title in Portuguese
Terra, desenho e trabalho: a produção social do espaço pelo promotor público de habitação popular estadual na cidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
CDHU
CECAP
Habitação popular
História da habitação social
Produção social do espaço.
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa de mestrado trata da produção da Companhia de Desenvolvimento Habitacional e Urbano do Estado de São Paulo (CDHU) na cidade de São Paulo póspolítica do BNH, com o objetivo de avaliar os aspectos políticos, sociais, econômicos e técnicos que conformaram sua produção na cidade. Para tanto visou-se avaliar a sua estrutura administrativa, o processo de urbanização da cidade de São Paulo, o papel dos arquitetos, os projetos dos conjuntos e sua construção, considerando as diversas modalidades de contratação e os programas habitacionais entre 1988 e a primeira década dos anos 2000.
Title in English
Land, design and work: the social production of space by the state public housing developer in the city of São Paulo
Keywords in English
CDHU
CECAP
History of social housing
Popular housing
Social production of space
Abstract in English
This master's research deals with the production of the Housing and Urban Development Company of the State of São Paulo (CDHU) in the city of São Paulo postpolitics of BNH, with the objective of evaluating the political, social, economic and technical aspects that conformed its production in the city. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the administrative structure, the urbanization process of the city of São Paulo, the role of the architects, the projects of the complexes and their construction, considering the different contracting modalities and the housing programs between 1988 and the first decade of the years 2000.