Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2015.tde-15072015-111419
Document
Author
Full name
Lorenza Pavesi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Bruna, Paulo Julio Valentino (President)
Costa, Luciano Bernardino da
Costa, Stael de Alvarenga Pereira
Cymbalista, Renato
Vargas, Heliana Comin
Title in Portuguese
A recepção e difusão das teorias Townscape na Inglaterra, Itália, Estados Unidos e Brasil, nos anos de 1950 a 1980
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Desenho urbano
Espraiamento
Estados Unidos
Grã-Bretanha
Itália
Suburbanização
Townscape
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa tese explora a circulação de práticas e experiências relativas ao Desenho Urbano com especial referência aos princípios Townscape desenvolvidos, a partir do fim dos anos 1940, na Inglaterra no âmbito da revista londrina Architectural Review. O ideário Townscape surgiu como uma crítica à degradação da paisagem urbana e rural causada principalmente pela expansão indiscriminada de construções privadas e loteamentos. O movimento Townscape consistiu, em parte, em uma reinterpretação do ideal estético do Pitoresco e tinha como intento produzir uma metodologia de Desenho Urbano, questionando ao mesmo tempo o planejamento modernista e a influência do modelo Cidade Jardim durante o pós-guerra na Grã-Bretanha. Embora o movimento tenha sido geralmente considerado pela historiografia como um fenômeno estritamente britânico, essa tese visa demonstrar que esse ideário foi recebido, assimilado e incorporado, com maior ou menor sucesso, nas teorias e práticas de Desenho Urbano dos Estados Unidos, Itália e Brasil.
Title in English
The reception and dissemination of Townscape theories in England , Italy , United States and Brazil in the years 1950 to 1980
Keywords in English
Brazil
Great-Britain
Italy
Townscape
United States
Urban design
Abstract in English
This thesis explores the circulation of Urban Design practices and experiences with a specific emphasis on the Townscape principles developed, from the 1940s, in the context of London based magazine Architectural Review. This set of theories arose as a critique on the disfigurement of landscapes and townscapes caused mainly by the indiscriminate sprawl of the suburb. The Townscape movement consisted, in part, of a reinterpretation of the aesthetic ideal of the Picturesque and aimed at producing, during the post war reconstruction period, a methodology of Urban Design and challenge both modernist planning and the Garden City model. Although the movement was generally considered a strictly British phenomenon, this thesis seeks to demonstrate that these principles were received, assimilated and incorporated, more or less successfully, in Urban Design theories and practices in the United States, Italy and Brazil.