Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2013.tde-15052013-132415
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Regina Salles Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Meyer, Regina Maria Prosperi (President)
Nigriello, Andreina
Zioni, Silvana Maria
Title in Portuguese
O transporte público como agente do crescimento e da estruturação urbana: análise dos planos PITU 2020 e PITU 2025
Keywords in Portuguese
Infraestrutura de transportes
PITU 2020
PITU 2025
Planejamento de transportes
Transporte público
Abstract in Portuguese
A infraestrutura de transportes teve papel fundamental no crescimento urbano de São Paulo, determinando sua ocupação urbana e seus eixos de expansão. O presente trabalho parte de um embasamento histórico que aborda o início do desenvolvimento urbano de São Paulo, com a implantação de ferrovias e bondes em meados do século 19 e início do século 20, e a estruturação e intenso crescimento urbano da cidade com a ascensão do ônibus e do automóvel, principalmente a partir dos anos 1950 e 1960. Esta disputa entre modais é um dos fatores que colaborou para a atual crise de mobilidade na cidade, e é também tema recorrente nas iniciativas do planejamento urbano e de transportes realizadas a partir dos anos 2000, como os planos PITU 2020 e PITU 2025. A análise destes planos tem como objetivo resgatar a importância do sistema sobre trilhos para o desenvolvimento conjunto da Região Metropolitana de São Paulo, e analisar a articulação entre as políticas públicas de uso e ocupação do solo e o planejamento de transporte.
Title in English
Public transportation as the agent of growth and urban structure: analisys of the PITU 2020 and PTTU 2025 plans
Keywords in English
PITU 2020
PITU 2025
Public transportation
Transport infrastructure
Transportation planning
Abstract in English
Transport infrastructure played a key role in the urban growth of São Paulo, determining its urban occupation and its expansion axes. This work starts with a historical foundation that approaches the early history of urban development of São Paulo, with the introduction of railroads and trams in the mid-19th century and early 20th century, and the structuring and intense urban growth of the city with the rise of the automobile and bus transportation mainly from the 1950s and 1960s. This dispute between transportation modes is one of the factors that contributed to the current mobility crisis in the city, and is also a recurring theme in the initiatives of the urban and transportation planning performed from the years 2000 as in the PITU 2020 and PITU 2025 plans. The analysis of these plans aims to restore the importance of the rail system for the joint development of the Metropolitan Region of São Paulo, and analyze the relation between land use public policy and transport planning.