Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2018.tde-14122017-112827
Document
Author
Full name
Vivian Moreno Barbour
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Marins, Paulo César Garcez (President)
Feldman, Sarah
Rubino, Silvana Barbosa
Title in Portuguese
O patrimônio existe? Os sentidos da Vila Itororó
Keywords in Portuguese
Patrimônio Cultural
Planejamento Territorial Urbano
Políticas Públicas
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir da análise do processo que reconheceu a Vila Itororó, conjunto arquitetônico situado no bairro da Bela Vista, São Paulo, como bem cultural com interesse para preservação, essa dissertação se propõe a compreender a relação entre a atribuição de sentidos ao patrimônio e a cidade, mais especificamente no que diz respeito às relações entre políticas públicas de preservação do patrimônio edificado e a manutenção, promoção ou remoção de eventuais usos habitacionais. O recorte temporal desse trabalho parte da entrada da Vila na agenda do poder público, na década de 1970, no bojo da regulamentação do zoneamento em São Paulo, e culmina na remoção de todos os moradores do conjunto, entre 2011 e 2013. Por meio da reflexão do caso específico da Vila, é possível atravessar as transformações e permanências por que passou o campo do patrimônio em São Paulo, notadamente no que diz respeito às tensões vividas entre o alargamento do conceito de patrimônio e as formas de resistência pela implementação dos discursos hegemônicos do campo, fundados na sobrevalorização formal e na autorreferência da expertise técnica. A disputa em torno da construção dos valores e sentidos da Vila Itororó coloca em questão o protagonismo dos bens culturais edificados na produção do espaço urbano, especialmente no que diz respeito à sua destinação final e ao seu uso. Assim, o processo que reconheceu a Vila como patrimônio trouxe luz às limitações presentes nas práticas de preservação, pela falta de instrumentos e arranjos institucionais que possam garantir a concomitância da preservação material com a preservação social.
Title in English
Does heritage exist? The meanings of Vila Itororó
Keywords in English
Cultural Heritage
Public Policies
Urban Territorial Planning
Abstract in English
Through the analysis of the process that recognized Vila Itororó, an architectural complex in Bela Vista, Sao Paulo, as a cultural good with interest for preservation, this work aims to comprehend the relation between the attribution of meanings to heritage and the city, specifically when it comes to the relations between built heritage preservation public policies and the maintenance, promotion or removal of eventual housing uses. The period here analyzed starts with the Vila Itororó entrance at the public administration agenda, in the 1970s, when zoning regulations were being promoted in Sao Paulo, and finishes when Vila´s dwellers were all removed, between 2011 and 2013. Through Vila´s specific case, it is possible to take a bigger look into the transformations and continuities through which heritage field went through, notably when it comes to the tensions between the enlargement of the concept of heritage and the resistances brought up by the hegemonic heritage practices, which are build up in overrating heritage formal aspects and in selfreferential technic expertise. The disputes around the construction of Vila Itororó values and meanings bring up the question of the role of built heritage in the production of the urban space, particularly when it comes to its final destination and use. Therefore, the process that recognized Vila Itororó as heritage brought light to the preservation practices constraints, due to the lack of instruments and institutional arrangements that can guarantee material preservation altogether with social preservation.