Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2019.tde-14102019-163854
Document
Author
Full name
Betty Mirocznik
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Wisnik, Guilherme Teixeira (President)
Donati, Luisa Angélica Paraguai
Giannotti, Marco Garaude
Title in Portuguese
Kunsthaus Bregenz: relações entre arte, espaço e arquitetura, vistas a partir de um projeto expositivo
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura
Arte
Atmosfera
Campo ampliado
Espaço
Imaterialidade
Materialidade
Site specific
Transparência literal e fenomênica
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa dissertação tem como foco central a convergência entre as artes plásticas e a arquitetura no mundo contemporâneo tendo como objeto de estudo a análise das obras do artista Olafur Eliasson e do arquiteto suíço Peter Zumthor. Para tanto, articula-se o conceito da fenomenologia, pensada por Martin Heidegger, Christian Norberg-Schulz, Juhani Pallasmaa e Karsten Harries, para abarcar a construção de um lugar singular, que instigue as percepções, sensações e memórias do indivíduo. Elegeu-se como exemplo principal o projeto expositivo The Mediated Motion (2001), de Eliasson em parceria com o paisagista Gunther Vogt, realizada no Kunsthaus Bregenz na Áustria, projetado por Zumthor. Pretende-se discutir temas caros a ambos tais como o conceito de atmosfera relacionada a ressonância entre as características e elementos que compõe um ambiente, o conceito de site specific e a relação do visitante com o objeto artístico e o espaço museológico considerando o movimento e o tempo. Tanto Zumthor quanto Eliasson relacionam o conceito de atmosfera à forma como experimentamos os espaços. Ambos consideram que é a partir de nossas memórias e percepções que se dá a leitura espontânea e emocional do espaço e não pela racionalidade. Nesse sentido, apesar de construírem lugares singulares, o fazem por meio de matrizes distintas. Enquanto Eliasson frequentemente faz uso da imaterialidade para construir a materialidade percebida fisicamente pelo sujeito, para o arquiteto isso é obtido, em grande medida, a partir dos materiais que emprega em seus edifícios. O embate teórico acerca das novas práticas da arquitetura e das artes plásticas é pautado no conceito de campo ampliado elaborado por Rosalind Krauss em 1979. Abordamos também o tema relativo às transparências literal e fenomênica, como conceituado por Colin Rowe e Robert Slutzky, bem como o regime 24/7, definido por Jonathan Crary.
Title in English
Kunsthaus Bregenz: relationships between art, space, and architecture, seen from an exhibition project
Keywords in English
Architecture
Art
Atmosphere
Extended field
immaterial
Literal and phenomenal transparency
Materiality
Space
Specific site
Abstract in English
This dissertation has as its central focus the convergence between the plastic arts and architecture in today's world having as object of study the analysis of works by the artist Olafur Eliasson and the Swiss architect Peter Zumthor. To this end, it is used the concept of Phenomenology, designed by Martin Heidegger, Christian Norberg-Schulz, Juhani Pallasmaa and Karsten Harries, to encompass the building of a unique place, which causes the perceptions, feelings and memories of the individual. It was elected as the main example the exhibition project The Mediated Motion (2001), by Eliasson in partnership with the landscaper Gunther Vogt, held at the Kunsthaus Bregenz in Áustria, designed by Zumthor. It is intended to discuss dear issues to both such as the concept of atmosphere related to resonance between the features and elements that make up an environment, the concept of site specific and the relationship of the visitor with the artistic object and the museum space considering the motion and time. Both Zumthor and Eliasson relate the concept of atmosphere to the way we experience the spaces. Both consider that it is from our memories and perceptions that we give the spontaneous and emotional reading of space and not by rationality. In this sense, although they build singular places, they do so by means of distinct matrices. While Eliasson often makes use of immateriality to construct the materiality perceived physically by the subject, for the architect, this is obtained to a large extent, from the materials it uses in its buildings. The theoretical clash about the new practices of architecture and plastic arts is based on the concept of expanded field elaborated by Rosalind Krauss in 1979. We also discussed the theme concerning the literal and phenomenal transparencies, as conceptualized by Colin Rowe and Robert Slutzky, as well as the 24/7 regime, defined by Jonathan Crary.