Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2022.tde-14072022-173211
Document
Author
Full name
Laura Levi Costa Sousa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Botas, Nilce Cristina Aravecchia (President)
Cunha, Marcio Cotrim
Martins, Carlos Alberto Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Arquitetura moderna latino-americana: uma ideia construída a partir de Latin American Architecture since 1945 [1955]
Keywords in Portuguese
América latina
Arquitetura moderna
Historiografia
MoMA
Abstract in Portuguese
No final de 1955, o Museu de Arte Moderna de Nova York (MoMA) inaugura Latin American Architecture since 1945, exposição organizada pelo historiador da arquitetura Henry-Russell Hitchcock, autor do livro-catálogo homônimo que a acompanha. A presente pesquisa parte da compreensão daquela exposição e publicação como peças-chave na formação da historiografia canônica da arquitetura produzida na América Latina. O interesse primeiro do trabalho é precisamente o de revisitar os processos de elaboração da trama discursiva consolidada na exposição em tela, reconhecendo-a como fruto de um complexo campo de forças heterogêneo em que operam múltiplos interesses. Exposição e publicação serão então tomadas como produtos historiográficos culturalmente construídos no cruzamento de sentidos circunscritos, de um lado, ao campo disciplinar da arquitetura no que tange à revisão que o modernismo sofrerá no segundo pós-guerra, e de outro, ao âmbito dos embates ideológicos prementes no alvorecer da Guerra Fria. Recusando a compreensão do discurso consolidado em Latin American Architecture since 1945 como simples projeção do outro a partir do centro - mas sem com isso negar estruturas de poder incidentes em sua tessitura -, este trabalho pretende ainda iluminar a ação de sujeitos latino-americanos e dinâmicas endógenas que incidem necessariamente na produção desta narrativa. Ao olhar para a exposição de 1955 em perspectiva, a pesquisa procurou debater a produção de um imaginário particular de arquitetura moderna latino-americana especificamente na retórica discursiva de Hitchcock, e com isso, introduzir explicações renovadas à historiografia canônica da arquitetura moderna na América Latina.
Title in English
Latin American modern architecture: an idea produced from Latin American Architecture since 1945 [1955]
Keywords in English
Historiography
Latin america
Modern architecture
MoMA
Abstract in English
In late 1955, the Museum of Modern Art in New York (MoMA) opened Latin American Architecture since 1945, an exhibition organized by architectural historian Henry-Russell Hitchcock, also author of the homonymous publication that accompanies it. This research comprehends that exhibition and publication as key pieces in the formulation of the canonical historiography of the architecture produced in Latin America. The main interest of the work is precisely to revisit the processes of elaboration of the discursive plot consolidated in the exhibition, recognizing it as the result of a heterogeneous set of interests that operate in multiple senses. Exhibition and publication will then be taken as historiographic products culturally constructed from the intersection of meanings circumscribed, on the one hand, to the disciplinary field of architecture regarding the revision that modernism will undergo in the second post-war period, and on the other, to the scope of ideological conflicts pressing at the dawn of the Cold War. Refusing to understand the discourse consolidated in Latin American Architecture since 1945 as a simple projection of the other from the center - but without denying power structures incident to its construction -, this research also intends to illuminate the action of Latin Americans individuals and endogenous dynamics that necessarily affect the production of this narrative. Looking at the 1955 exhibition in perspective, the research sought to debate the production of a particular image of Latin American modern architecture specifically in Hitchcock's discursive rhetoric, and with this, to introduce renewed explanations to the canonical historiography of modern architecture in Latin America.