Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2012.tde-14062012-162125
Document
Author
Full name
Cristina Pegurer
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Reis Filho, Nestor Goulart (President)
Medrano, Ricardo Hernan
Ghoubar, Khaled
Title in Portuguese
Terras públicas e usos privados, áreas reservadas no parcelamento do solo: Estudo de caso para o município de Santo André
Keywords in Portuguese
Legislação - Santo André (SP).
Loteamento - Santo André (SP)
Terra pública (propriedade) - Santo André (SP)
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho trata das áreas reservadas para uso comum, nos projetos de parcelamento do solo urbano do município de Santo André, com o objetivo de analisar os atuais usos públicos ou privados dessas áreas, originalmente designadas como "bens de uso comum do povo". A abordagem do tema buscou estabelecer relação com os instrumentos de concessão de terras públicas, no período colonial e a partir do século XX, com as diversas leis que regulamentaram o parcelamento do solo urbano. Com esse quadro histórico, demonstra-se que, muitas vezes, os instrumentos legais privilegiaram os interesses privados, em detrimento do uso público. Para viabilizar a análise proposta, foram a princípio identificadas as áreas reservadas para uso comum nos loteamentos de Santo André, verificando-se posteriormente os usos cadastrados para essas áreas no banco de dados do município. Por outro lado, averiguou-se com especial atenção as áreas do município declaradas, por lei municipal, como Zonas Especiais de Interesse Social (ZEIS), observando se estas haviam sido designadas para uso comum, nos processos de parcelamento do solo. Os resultados da análise indicaram que muitas áreas reservadas para uso comum estão hoje destinadas a formas de utilização distinta da originalmente prevista.
Title in English
Public territory and private uses: areas reserved in ground division. Case study for Santo André city.
Keywords in English
Land division - Santo André (SP)
Legislation - Santo André (SP)
Public land (property) - Santo André (SP)
Abstract in English
The present work deals with the areas reserved for common use, in the projects of urban lands division in the city of Santo Andre, aiming to analyze the current uses public or private of these areas, originally designed as "goods of common use". The approach to the theme sought to establish connections with granting instruments of public land, during colonial period and from the 20th century on, with the various laws that have regulated the subdivision of urban land. Using this historical picture, it can be showed that the legal instruments often prioritized private interests to the detriment of public use. In order to make the proposed analysis, the areas reserved for common use in the land division of Santo André were first identified, verifying, subsequently, the uses registered for these areas in the database of the municipality. On the other hand, special attention was dispended to investigate among city's areas that were declared, by municipal law, as Special Areas of Social Interest (ZEIS) those who had been designated for common use in the process of ground division. The results of the analysis indicated that many areas reserved for common use today are designed to forms of use other than the originally planned.