Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2005.tde-13072005-231248
Document
Author
Full name
Roseli Maria Martins D'Elboux
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Pinheiro, Maria Lucia Bressan (President)
Agostino, Mario Henrique Simao D
Barbuy, Heloisa Maria Silveira
Title in Portuguese
Manifestações neoclássicas no Vale do Paraíba: Lorena e as palmeiras imperiais
Keywords in Portuguese
arquitetura neoclássica
café
paisagem urbana
século XIX
Vale do Paraíba
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação propõe-se a discutir a influência da linguagem neoclássica na formação da paisagem urbana das cidades valeparaibanas a partir do estabelecimento de uma elite ligada à cultura do café nessa região. Seu recorte cronológico abrange o período entre 1830 e 1890, enquanto espacialmente tem seu foco direcionado na cidade de Lorena, São Paulo, de modo a cobrir as transformações aí ocorridas desde a chegada do café até o esgotamento dessa cultura. A segunda metade do séc. XIX coloca-se como um momento importante para o seu processo de urbanização, pois companhando as transformações urbanas, surgiram e consolidaram-se exemplos paisagísticos próprios da sociedade do café: ruas arborizadas com renques de palmeiras, a demonstrar a proximidade com a Corte, a sinalizar os novos “modos afrancesados”. Discute ainda, por um lado, as origens do jardim paisagista inglês implantado no Brasil nesse período, cujo expoente é Glaziou e, por outro, as razões para a adoção da palmeira imperial (Roystonea oleracea) como símbolo de nobreza e sua ligação com a linguagem neoclássica, sendo utilizada com o propósito de qualificar os logradouros públicos a fim de equipará-los aos novos edifícios que substituíam aqueles da tradição colonial.
Title in English
Neoclassical manifestation in the Paraiba's Valley: Lorena and the Royal Palm trees
Keywords in English
19th century
coffe
Lorena
neoclassical architecture
urban landscape
Abstract in English
This essay proposes to discuss the influence of neoclassical language in the urban landscape formation of the cities in the Paraiba's Valley started with the settlement there of an elite, connected with coffee growing. Its chronological focus concerns the period between 1830 and 1890, while its spatial focus is oriented to Lorena city, estate of São Paulo, covering the transformations that occurred there, since the beginning of coffee growing until its exhaustion by the 1890s, corresponding, not by chance, with the end of the Second Empire. The second half of XIX century is seen as a fundamental moment for the urbanization process, because following the urban transformations, specifics landscapes examples of the coffee society appeared and consolidated: streets with rows of palm trees, trying to demonstrate a proximity with the Court, signalizing the new 'Frenchified manners.’ Also, the essay discusses the origins of the British landscape garden implanted in Brazil at that time, where Glaziou was the leading exponent, and the reasons why the Royal Palm Tree (Roystonea oleracea) was adopted as a symbol of nobility and its connections with the neoclassical language, being used with the aim of characterize public areas, to make them equal to the new buildings that were taking place of those within the colonial tradition.