Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.16.2018.tde-13062017-130722
Document
Author
Full name
Damião Esdras Araujo Arraes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Bueno, Beatriz Piccolotto Siqueira (President)
Kantor, Iris
Marins, Paulo César Garcez
Sousa Neto, Manoel Fernandes de
Teixeira, Dante Luiz Martins
Title in Portuguese
Ecos de um suposto silêncio: paisagem e urbanização dos "certoens" do Norte, c.I666-I820.
Keywords in Portuguese
Colonialismo
Geografia Histórica
Mercado interno
Paisagem
Sertões do Norte
Urbanização
Abstract in Portuguese
A imagem do "vazio" tem persistido em representar os sertões das capitanias do Norte. Trata-se de um vazio de construção histórica e historiográfica. Os estudos e textos de Euclides da Cunha, Capistrano de Abreu e Caio Prado Jr. contemplaram esse estereótipo amplamente divulgado e sedimentado no habitual sertão nordestino, este associado à seca, ao isolamento e à rusticidade do mundo urbano. Fluindo contra essas leituras, a presente tese se esforça em desmistificar os qualificativos de desvalor por desconstruir a ideia de vazio reconstruindo os processos de urbanização e a formação das paisagens dos sertões do Norte na época colonial. Atenta-se para a longa duração com o objetivo de interpretar as políticas da Coroa portuguesa e as atividades do cotidiano materializadas numa hierárquica rede de povoações estruturada por missões, capelas, freguesias, "lugar de índios", julgados, vilas e cidade. Põe luz nos atores, na rede de relações e nas hierarquias sociais verificando suas implicações na transformação da paisagem e na urbanização desses sertões. Como aporte teórico-metodológico, entrecruza-se texto (hermenêutica) e imagem (representação) para pensar con los ojos - segundo a poética acepção do historiador de arte argentino Damián Bayón - a fim de preencher as lacunas espaciais que forjaram o suposto "silêncio". Vale-se, ainda, da multidisciplinaridade para esclarecer a relação do homem com as zonas interiorizadas, sem esquecer dos programas de georreferenciamento que propiciaram a produção de mapas temáticos exemplares voltados a localizar as povoações no território e interpretar a razão de ser de sua posição geográfica no contexto social e econômico ao qual estavam inseridos.
Title in English
Echoes of a supposed silence: Landscape and urbanization of the "certoens" of the North, c.1666-1820
Keywords in English
Colonialism
Hinterlands
Historial Geography
Intern Market
Landscape
Urbanization
Abstract in English
The image of the "emptiness" has persisted in representing the sertões of the captaincies of the North. It is a void of historical and historiographic construction. The studies and texts of Euclides da Cunha, Capistrano de Abreu and Caio Prado Jr. contemplated this stereotype widely disseminated and sedimented in the usual "sertão nordestino" associated with the drought, isolation and rusticity of the urban world. Flowing against these readings, the present thesis seek to demystify the qualifiers of devaluation by deconstructing the idea of emptiness reconstructing the processes of urbanization and the formation of the landscapes of the backlands of "sertões" (hinterlands) colonial times. Attention is paid to the long duration with the objective of interpreting the policies of the Portuguese Crown and daily activities materialized in a hierarchical network of settlements structured by missions, chapels, parishes, "lugares de índios", "julgados", towns and cities. It sheds light on the actors, the network of relationships and social hierarchies, verifying their implications for the transformation of the landscape and the urbanization of these sertões. As a theoretical-methodological contribution, text (hermeneutics) and image (representation) are intertwined to "pensar con los ojos" (think with the eyes) - according to the poetic meaning of the Argentine art historian Damián Bayón - in order to fill the gaps that forged the supposed "silence" . It is also worth mentioning the multidisciplinarity to clarify the relationship between man and the interiorized zones, not forgetting the geo-referencing programs that led to the production of exemplary thematic maps aimed at locating the settlements in the territory and interpreting the rationale of their geographical position in the social and economic context to which they were inserted.