Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.16.2008.tde-13052010-095014
Document
Author
Full name
Marta Maria Lagreca de Sales
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Meyer, Regina Maria Prosperi (President)
Lira, Jose Tavares Correia de
Monte-mór, Roberto Luís de Melo
Reynaldo, Amélia Maria de Oliveira
Silva, Ricardo Toledo
Title in Portuguese
Territórios de intermediação: uma hipótese para a cidade contemporânea
Keywords in Portuguese
Cidade contemporânea
Projeto urbano
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho trata da atualidade e aplicabilidade à cidade contemporânea do conceito in-between territórios de intermediação-, desenvolvido inicialmente em pequena escala, dentro da crítica que a última geração dos ciam fez ao pensamento urbanístico modernista. Para tanto é realizado um mapeamento dos conceitos, condições e problemas enfrentados pelo urbanismo no último século. O percurso desenvolvido mostra a emergência de algumas figuras e temas na passagem da cidade moderna para a contemporânea, que se apresentam como possibilidades de experimentação fecunda no campo da arquitetura e do urbanismo. A malha teórica traçada é confrontada com os estudos de caso onde se exploram as possibilidades de aplicação desses conceitos a uma realidade determinada, analisando-se o caso do Projeto Recife-Olinda (2005- 2007) e articulando-se a análise a temas e materiais específicos de outros projetos relevantes que ajudam a iluminar o problema. Assim, a figura ou conceito territórios de intermediação (in-between) e o tema terrenos vagos são trabalhados como resultante expressiva dos dois movimentos de passagem da cidade moderna para a contemporânea: separar e distanciar e dispersar e fragmentar. Enquanto temas e materiais correlatos, foi pesquisado o desenho e articulação dos sistemas fundamentais da cidade mobilidade, habitação, centralidade e meio ambiente. Conclui-se que o in-between é atual, sim, para capturar determinadas necessidades do projeto urbano no contexto de uma cidade contemporânea marcada pela fragmentação, pelas mudanças rápidas e indeterminações próprias das redes desterritorializadas e a conseqüente ampliação das desigualdades territoriais
Title in English
Territories in-between: a hypothesis for the analysis and the project of contemporary city
Keywords in English
Contemporary city
Urban project
Abstract in English
This work addresses the currentness and applicability to the contemporary city of the in-between concept intermediation territories developed initially in small scale, within the criticism that the last ciam generation made to the modernistic urbanistic thought. For this purpose, a mapping is performed of concepts, conditions, and problems faced by urbanism in the last century. The path developed shows the emergence of some pictures and themes in the transition from the modern city to the contemporary one, that present themselves as possibilities of fecund experimentation in the fields of architecture and urbanism. The theoretical mesh plotted is compared to case studies, where the possibilities of application of these concepts to a particular reality are exploited, analyzing the case of the Recife-Olinda Project (2005-2007), and articulating the analysis with specific themes and materials from other relevant projects that help throwing light on the problem. This way, the picture or concept intermediation territories (in-between), and the vacant lots themes are worked out as expressive resulting of the two movements of passage from the modern city to the contemporary one: separating and setting apart and dispersing and fragmenting. As correlate themes and materials, the design and articulation of the citys key systems were researched mobility, housing, centrality, and environment. The conclusion is that in-between is current, yes, to capture certain needs of the urban project, in the context of a contemporary city, marked by fragmentation, by quick change and indeterminations that are characteristics of deterritorialized networks, and the consequent expansion of territorial inequalities.